Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a Family Support Service
Social work services without accommodation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Angus Council: "Provision of a Family Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Angus Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Angus Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Angus Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 205 active published awards; 205 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAngus Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST | Last source update8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services without accommodation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0515e9 | ||
What is being bought
Angus Council wish to procure a family support service for families with children who are resident in Angus and have been referred by the Children and Families Service. The service has been split into two lots. Lot 1 Early Intervention and Lot 2 Intensive Family Support. The services will provide accessible, high quality, home based family support to secure a nurturing environment for children. A full description and scope of the service is detailed in Part 3 - Service Specification. The service will start 1 November 2025 for a 3 year period to 31 October 2028 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The estimated value provided is for both lots over the 5 year contract term. It is anticipated that the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended)(“TUPE”), may apply to this contract. The Council’s preliminary view is entirely without prejudice to the responsibility of Bidders to form their own views on these matters and to take their own independent professional advice. Full information provided in tender documents - Part 8
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST - Official notice release published
8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST - Published value updated to £2,290,000
6 Jun 2025, 10:23 BST - Status changed to active
6 Jun 2025, 10:23 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jun 2025, 10:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
6 Jun 2025, 10:23 BST - Published value updated to £2,000,000
16 May 2025, 14:10 BST - Status changed to planned
16 May 2025, 14:10 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2025, 14:10 BST - Buyer information updated
16 May 2025, 14:10 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Early InterventionStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedEarly intervention for Children and Families affected by substance use, offending and or/anti-social behaviour and providing early help to families to the first concerns or signs of distress – with a proviso to spot purchase additional support if required e.g. for “time out”. The service will respond to the needs of children and young people, with a focus on those aged 5 to 18 years who have experience of parental substance use, poor parental mental health and who may be living in households where there is domestic abuse. They may also be involved in offending or anti-social behaviour. The Service Provider will have a comprehensive understanding of the impact of these issues on the lives of children and young people in order to achieve the desired outcomes for children and young people. Services should be therapeutic, and trauma informed and focus on building resilience and reducing risk. The estimated value is for the 3 year contract term plus the option to extend for 2 year period. Additional information: Estimated service quantities are referred to in Part 3 - SpecificationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Intensive Family Support ServiceStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedIntensive Family Support service will provide a 7 day week service including evening support to families and work closely with Angus Council’s Enhance Service. The service will focus on families with children aged 0-11 years old. It will help ensure children will be supported to remain at home and in family-based care where possible and engage with parents/carers to improve their capacity to care for their children, provide practical parenting skills and help build their ability to engage with their community. The service will be flexible in its intensity and will encourage the building of family routines, resilience and improve parental confidence. The estimated value provided is for the 3 year plus option to extend for 2 years contract term. Additional information: Estimated service quantities are referred to in Part 3 - SpecificationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Sept 2025, 14:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £705,000 - Contract active
Signed 27 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,349,990
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Hillcrest Futures Limited Not published · Not published · active Aberlour Child Care Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Early Intervention £705,000 · signed 27 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Intensive Family Support Service £1,349,990 · signed 27 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 3 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Angus Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2479Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published