← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Direct Debit Solution

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. DVLA intends to award a contract to Target Group Limited for the provision of a Direct Debit Service commencing on 1st June 2024. This is to ensure continuous operation of the existing Direct Debit service; allowing enough time for DVLA to undertake a new tender process for a future Direct Debit Service. The future Direct Debit Service opportunity will be advertised in line with the relevant contract regulations. DVLA intends to award the contract without a call for competition in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 32.2 (b) ii. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: • absence of competition for technical reasons DVLA will not enter the proposed contract before 23rd April 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) (The Authority) is an Executive Agency of DfT, based in Swansea. The Agency’s primary aims are to facilitate road safety and general law enforcement by maintaining accurate registers of drivers and vehicle keepers and to collect Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). A DD payment option was introduced from 1st October 2014 which enables End Users to currently pay the full annual VED amount in one annual instalment, pay for a 6-month licensing period in one instalment or opt to spread the costs evenly over the term of a 12-month licensing period. • Currently, over 1.3 million mandates are created per month, this is split between circa new (40%) and renewed (60%) mandates. • On average, Direct Debit payments total approximately £225m a month. • The total value of the contract for the financial years 2018-2023 is in the region of £25 million

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDVLA intends to award the contract without a call for competition in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 32.2 (b) ii. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: • absence of competition for technical reasons
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of a Direct Debit Solution

Statusactive
Value£11,170,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0451ba
Latest release ID011930-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 12 2024 10:06:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024award, contract011930-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011930-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-12T11:06:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31229",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011930-2024-PS/23/05-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Direct Debit Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110579",
          "name": "Target Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) (The Authority) is an Executive Agency of DfT, based in Swansea. The Agency’s primary aims are to facilitate road safety and general law enforcement by maintaining accurate registers of drivers and vehicle keepers and to collect Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). \nA DD payment option was introduced from 1st October 2014 which enables End Users to currently pay the full annual VED amount in one annual instalment, pay for a 6-month licensing period in one instalment or opt to spread the costs evenly over the term of a 12-month licensing period. \n•\tCurrently, over 1.3 million mandates are created per month, this is split between circa new (40%) and renewed (60%) mandates.\n•\tOn average, Direct Debit payments total approximately £225m a month.\n•\tThe total value of the contract for the financial years 2018-2023 is in the region of £25 million"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Direct Debit Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. DVLA intends to award a contract to Target Group Limited for the provision of a Direct Debit Service commencing on 1st June 2024. \nThis is to ensure continuous operation of the existing Direct Debit service; allowing enough time for DVLA to undertake a new tender process for a future Direct Debit Service. The future Direct Debit Service opportunity will be advertised in line with the relevant contract regulations.\nDVLA intends to award the contract without a call for competition in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 32.2 (b) ii.\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\n• absence of competition for technical reasons\nDVLA will not enter the proposed contract before 23rd April 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVLA intends to award the contract without a call for competition in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 32.2 (b) ii.\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\n• absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31229",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki John",
        "email": "Vikki.John@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110579",
      "name": "Target Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Target Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011930-2024-PS/23/05-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Direct Debit Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11170000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011930-2024-PS/23/05-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 011930-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011930-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-12T11:06:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31229",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011930-2024-PS/23/05-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Direct Debit Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110579",
          "name": "Target Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) (The Authority) is an Executive Agency of DfT, based in Swansea. The Agency’s primary aims are to facilitate road safety and general law enforcement by maintaining accurate registers of drivers and vehicle keepers and to collect Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). \nA DD payment option was introduced from 1st October 2014 which enables End Users to currently pay the full annual VED amount in one annual instalment, pay for a 6-month licensing period in one instalment or opt to spread the costs evenly over the term of a 12-month licensing period. \n•\tCurrently, over 1.3 million mandates are created per month, this is split between circa new (40%) and renewed (60%) mandates.\n•\tOn average, Direct Debit payments total approximately £225m a month.\n•\tThe total value of the contract for the financial years 2018-2023 is in the region of £25 million"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Direct Debit Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. DVLA intends to award a contract to Target Group Limited for the provision of a Direct Debit Service commencing on 1st June 2024. \nThis is to ensure continuous operation of the existing Direct Debit service; allowing enough time for DVLA to undertake a new tender process for a future Direct Debit Service. The future Direct Debit Service opportunity will be advertised in line with the relevant contract regulations.\nDVLA intends to award the contract without a call for competition in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 32.2 (b) ii.\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\n• absence of competition for technical reasons\nDVLA will not enter the proposed contract before 23rd April 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVLA intends to award the contract without a call for competition in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 32.2 (b) ii.\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\n• absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31229",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vikki John",
        "email": "Vikki.John@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110579",
      "name": "Target Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Target Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011930-2024-PS/23/05-1",
      "title": "Provision of a Direct Debit Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11170000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011930-2024-PS/23/05-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}