← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of a Corporate Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) IT Solution

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£0
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a corporate Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution. The contract will commence in October 2026 and will be in place for the implementation phase of the project, then for an initial 3-year period from the operational Go-Live date of 5th April 2027, with the option to extend by a further two periods of 1 year, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and Section 151 Officer approval. Please refer to the full tender pack available via the Council's Intend eProcurement portal.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Compliance software package 48170000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 29 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Compliance software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1801 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd5b
Latest release ID067488-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 23:09:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067488-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Tenderer's wishing to access the procurement documentation should register on the In-tend portal in the link above.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tender067488-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T00:09:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two (2) optional extensions of one (1) year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be made to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on the evaluation of Quality (60%), Social Value (10%) and Price (30%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Corporate Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) IT Solution",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "description": "Birmingham City Council eProcurement Portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T00:09:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a corporate Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution.\nThe contract will commence in October 2026 and will be in place for the implementation phase of the project, then for an initial 3-year period from the operational Go-Live date of 5th April 2027, with the option to extend by a further two periods of 1 year, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and Section 151 Officer approval.\nPlease refer to the full tender pack available via the Council's Intend eProcurement portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc.\nTenderer's wishing to access the procurement documentation should register on the In-tend portal in the link above.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067488-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T00:09:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two (2) optional extensions of one (1) year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be made to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on the evaluation of Quality (60%), Social Value (10%) and Price (30%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-29T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Corporate Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) IT Solution",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "description": "Birmingham City Council eProcurement Portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T00:09:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a corporate Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) software solution.\nThe contract will commence in October 2026 and will be in place for the implementation phase of the project, then for an initial 3-year period from the operational Go-Live date of 5th April 2027, with the option to extend by a further two periods of 1 year, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and Section 151 Officer approval.\nPlease refer to the full tender pack available via the Council's Intend eProcurement portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc.\nTenderer's wishing to access the procurement documentation should register on the In-tend portal in the link above.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}