Lot 1
This procurement followed the open tender process.
Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25
Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →
North Ayrshire Council invited tenders for the provision of a community link network support for adults aged 18–65 years with a diagnosed learning disability. The purpose of the community link network is to enable individuals to engage with, contribute to, and benefit from the assets within their neighbourhoods and communities. This model provides preventative and early intervention support, helping individuals to build connections that sustain their wellbeing, independence, and participation in community life. The anticipated contract start date is 14th September 2026 and the contract period will be for 36 months.
UKM93
This procurement followed the open tender process.
Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Social work services without accommodation, Other community, social and personal services, Social services, Welfare services for disabled people, Guidance and counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 2 median · 4.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 20 | 3.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 469 | 1.5 median · 2.7 average (24 of 469 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 469 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£198,184 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £304,617.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069893 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075625-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 10:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075625-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | tender | 044301-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075625-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T11:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069893",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831695"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "075625-2026-NAC/5234-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144110",
"name": "Neighbourhood Networks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement followed the open tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Community Link Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council invited tenders for the provision of a community link network support for adults aged 18–65 years with a diagnosed learning disability.\nThe purpose of the community link network is to enable individuals to engage with, contribute to, and benefit from the assets within their neighbourhoods and communities. This model provides preventative and early intervention support, helping individuals to build connections that sustain their wellbeing, independence, and participation in community life.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 14th September 2026 and the contract period will be for 36 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144110",
"name": "Neighbourhood Networks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 2JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pavilion 5A Moorpark Court , 25 Dava Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Neighbourhood Networks"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414401005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075625-2026-NAC/5234-1",
"value": {
"amount": 304617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075625-2026-NAC/5234-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:839684)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075625-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T11:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069893",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831695"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "075625-2026-NAC/5234-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144110",
"name": "Neighbourhood Networks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement followed the open tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Community Link Network",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council invited tenders for the provision of a community link network support for adults aged 18–65 years with a diagnosed learning disability.\nThe purpose of the community link network is to enable individuals to engage with, contribute to, and benefit from the assets within their neighbourhoods and communities. This model provides preventative and early intervention support, helping individuals to build connections that sustain their wellbeing, independence, and participation in community life.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 14th September 2026 and the contract period will be for 36 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144110",
"name": "Neighbourhood Networks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 2JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pavilion 5A Moorpark Court , 25 Dava Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Neighbourhood Networks"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414401005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075625-2026-NAC/5234-1",
"value": {
"amount": 304617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075625-2026-NAC/5234-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:839684)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044301-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T11:35:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069893",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831695"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 304617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This procurement will follow the open tender process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Community Link Network",
"value": {
"amount": 304617,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This is a recurring procurement."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council invites tenders for the provision of a community link network support for adults aged 18–65 years with a diagnosed learning disability.\nThe purpose of the community link network is to enable individuals to engage with, contribute to, and benefit from the assets within their neighbourhoods and communities. This model provides preventative and early intervention support, helping individuals to build connections that sustain their wellbeing, independence, and participation in community life.\nThe anticipated contract start date is 14th September 2026 and the contract period will be for 36 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "If required, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nWhere it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships:\n- As this contract includes work with vulnerable adults, bidders must confirm all staff engaged in the contract hold a Protecting Vulnerable Group (\"PVG\") membership - sight of the certificate is not required.\n- Bidders must confirm that the service is registered with the Care Inspectorate as a Housing Support Service."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 203,078 GBP per year for the last three years.\nBidders who cannot meet the required level of turnover will be excluded from this tender.\nWhere turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of any one event\n- Public Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of any one event\n- Third-party motor vehicle insurance - A valid motor vehicle certificate must be held in the company name or (where there is no fleet but rather the company permits its employees to use their personal vehicles for business purposes), a letter signed by a person of appropriate authority - confirming that the company has ongoing arrangements in place to ensure their employees' vehicles are appropriately insured and maintained.\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf\nNorth Ayrshire Council reserve the right to review the bidder's financial information using company watch financial analytics at tender stage and throughout the life of the contract. If the bidder’s financial health score (H-Score) is 25 or less further information/clarifications will be requested to ensure the equivalent economic and financial standing is adhered too. If this information or the clarifications are not satisfactory, the bidder will be excluded from the tender process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must provide two examples that demonstrates they have the relevant experience to deliver the contract. Examples must be of a similar scope, size, and value and be from within the last three years. The minimum project value NAC will accept as an example is 200,000 GBP. Unsatisfactory experience will result in a fail and exclusion from the tender process. If you submit more than two examples, NAC will only evaluate the first two examples provided.\nBidders must also provide two satisfactory references for the same two contracts. References must be fully completed and signed by previous customers and must be of a similar scope, size, and value and be from within the last three years. If any of the referees score less than two, the bidder will be excluded from the tender process. If you submit more than two references, NAC will only evaluate the first two references provided.\nBidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider have the following relevant educational and professional qualifications:\n- Staff working within the service must be registered and maintain their registration for the duration of their employment with the SSSC in line with requirements of their role.\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nBidders who intend to subcontract more than 25% to any individual organisation must ensure the SPD (Scotland) - Subcontractors Supplier Response is completed and uploaded at question 2D.1.2 of the qualification envelope."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "murraythompson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Quality Management Procedures\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety management.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management.\nBidders may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31831. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits will be required on a voluntary basis for:\n- Employment\n- Employability & Skills\n- SMEs\n- TSOs\n- Education\n- Community Wish List (http://northayrshire.community/community-benefits-wishlist- application-form/)\n(SC Ref:831695)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}