TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of a commercial platform

Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: "Provision of a commercial platform". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityForeign, Commonwealth and Development OfficeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
75% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Feb 2022, 14:45 GMT
Last source update3 Feb 2022, 14:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0312ec
What is being bought
Following a recent merger between the Department for International Development (DFID)and the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO), the newly formed Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office (FCDO) requires to deploy a single commercial platform for the newly formed department.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 Feb 2022, 14:45 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Feb 2022, 14:45 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    3 Feb 2022, 14:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    High level requirements: Functional: • Comprehensive end-to-end sourcing functionality compliant with PCR2015 and integrated with https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/ • Contract management function including register, eSignature, amendments & KPI toolsets. • Pipeline Planning with multiple sourcing workflows and delegated signoff, that meets Cabinet Office MVP requirements • Supplier management capability • Supplier Portal enabling potential suppliers to register and respond to opportunities • Up to 1500 users with varying access requirements (e.g. those conducting end to end procurement exercises, those managing contracts only) High Level Requirements: Non Functional • ISO/IEC 27001:2013 • Minimum of SC clearance for all individuals interacting with the FCDO data • We need the system to have access to published, well-documented Application Programming Interfaces (API), Web and REST services • Pen Test from certified check company. • Access Control Policy outlining and controlling all user permissions • Security Management Plan • Support Multi Factor authentication (MFA) and single sign on • Compliant with data protection legislation • Named UK data centre, with all processing capability and call centre support within EU and UK • Documented threat management processes and tools. Implementation & Training • Bidders will be asked to demonstrate minimum viable product (MVP) as part of any procurement exercise and be potentially be able to deploy into a live environment within 6months of contract • Capability to supply end to end training on the platform, including train the trainer and comprehensive documentation. Maintenance, support, system updates • 1st level support for end-users • All support must be handled by UK based teams • Deployed into live use for all users by June 2022.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Feb 2022, 14:45 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £2,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
BravoSolution UK Limited, dba JAGGAER
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,500,000 · signed 20 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Contracting authority GB-FTS-16786
View buyer profile
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
    buyer

    King Charles Street, LONDON, UKI32, SW1A2AH
  • BravoSolution UK Limited, dba JAGGAER
    supplier

    103 St John Street, Street, London, UKI, EC1M 4AS
  • High Royal courts of Justice
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleContract awarded via a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Services "eSourcing Platform" Framework Agreement (RM6101), Lot 4.