Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Manchester
Published value
£8,762,552
Submission deadline 2 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "Provision of A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Manchester". Published status: active. Published value: £8,762,552. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (4 lots) | Submission Window | 25d 11h left 2 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,762,552 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Martenscroft Nursery SchoolTop vendor: 22.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Martenscroft Nursery School | 1 win | £3,540,690 |
| FAMILY ACTION | 1 win | £2,516,150 |
| ALLIANCE DISPOSABLES LIMITED | 1 win | £2,400,000 |
| THE BIG LIFE COMPANY LIMITED | 1 win | £2,084,742 |
| HOME-START MANCHESTER | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline17 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST | Last source update3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationSocial work services with accommodation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb5f | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline17 Sept 2026, 11:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing PortalNot published |
Submission instructions The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 2nd October 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation. | ||
What is being bought
The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity.
Manchester City Council is seeking providers to deliver A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Supported Accommodation Services for adults aged 18 and over who are sleeping rough, have recently slept rough, or are at imminent risk of rough sleeping. The services will provide safe, short-term accommodation alongside tailored support to help individuals address support needs, improve health and wellbeing, maximise independence, and progress towards sustainable move-on accommodation. The procurement forms part of Manchester's wider homelessness and rough sleeping response.
The requirement is divided into the following lots:
Lot 1: ABEN Core Accommodation and Support Services
Supported accommodation and support services for adults who are sleeping rough or at immediate risk of rough sleeping.
Lot 2: Women's ABEN Supported Accommodation Services
Accommodation and support provision specifically designed to meet the needs of women experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping.
Lot 3: LGBTQ+ ABEN Supported Accommodation Services
Specialist accommodation and support services for LGBTQ+ individuals experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping.
Lot 4: No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) / Restricted Eligibility ABEN Supported Accommodation Services
Specialist accommodation and support services for individuals with restricted eligibility for public funds or housing assistance.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST - Status changed to active
3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST - Official notice release published
3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST - Published value updated to £8,762,552
14 Jul 2026, 17:04 BST - Status changed to planning
14 Jul 2026, 17:04 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2026, 17:04 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jul 2026, 17:04 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1ABEN Core Accommodation and Support Services Supported accommodation and support services for adults who are sleeping rough or at immediate risk of rough sleeping.activeRenewalPublished value£7,745,088A Bed Every Night Core Accommodation and Support Services Supported accommodation and support services for adults who are sleeping rough or at immediate risk of rough sleeping.Contract period1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewaloption to extend for up to 24 months.
- Lot 2 · #2Women's ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Accommodation and support provision specifically designed to meet the needs of women experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping.activeRenewalPublished value£1,809,600Women's A Bed Every Night Supported Accommodation Services Accommodation and support provision specifically designed to meet the needs of women experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping.Contract period1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewaloption to extend for up to 24 months.
- Lot 3 · #3LGBTQ+ ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Specialist accommodation and support services for LGBTQ+ individuals experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping.activeRenewalPublished value£576,000LGBTQ+ A Bed Every Night Supported Accommodation Services Specialist accommodation and support services for LGBTQ+ individuals experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping.Contract period1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewaloption to extend for up to 24 months.
- Lot 4 · #4No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) / Restricted Eligibility ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Specialist accommodation and support services for individuals with restricted eligibility for public funds or housing assistance.activeRenewalPublished value£2,171,520A Bed Every Night No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) / Restricted Eligibility ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Specialist accommodation and support services for individuals with restricted eligibility for public funds or housing assistance.Contract period1 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewaloption to extend for up to 24 months.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Jul 2026, 17:04 BST - Procedure published
3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST - engagement
23 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled'A Bed Every Night' (ABEN) Services Market Engagement Manchester City Council is seeking to engage with existing and potential providers of 'A Bed Every Night' (ABEN) services in Manchester. ABEN provides support in an accommodation-based setting for people who are sleeping rough, or at risk of sleeping rough in Manchester. Following on from previous co-production workshop we are now holding a market engagement event to set out our plans for retendering the contracts for ABEN services. The event will be held at: The Friends Meeting House 6 Mount Street Manchester M2 5NS 2pm-3:30pm, Thursday 23rd July 2026. All are welcome to attend. If you would like to express an interest or need any further information, please email Sean Bleasdale at sean.bleasdale@manchester.gov.uk - Submission deadline
2 Oct 2026, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMPDocuments (5)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 3 Sept 2026, 17:21 BST
- 14 Jul 2026, 17:04 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |