← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance

Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →

BuyerDacorum Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance at Cupid Green

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts 34900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance at Cupid Green Depot

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts (34900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5452 median · 13.9 average (386 of 1,545 with a bid count)3.2 average (430 of 1,545 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH281 median · 1 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via further competition on ESPO Framework 860_22 (lot 3)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076137-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e687
Latest release ID076137-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 15:36:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract076137-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076137-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T15:36:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e687",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076137-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
          "name": "Storm Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance at Cupid Green Depot",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance at Cupid Green",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via further competition on ESPO Framework 860_22 (lot 3)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
      "name": "Storm Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06684647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Storm Environmental Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076137-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076137-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076137-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076137-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T15:36:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e687",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076137-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
          "name": "Storm Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance at Cupid Green Depot",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 4 wheeled bins - repair and maintenance at Cupid Green",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via further competition on ESPO Framework 860_22 (lot 3)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150995",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06684647",
      "name": "Storm Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06684647",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Storm Environmental Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076137-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076137-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}