← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of 02 Workshop

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Mar 2022

What is being bought

intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for a O2 workshop. This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Construction work for military buildings and installations 45216200

Lot details

Lot 1

The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for an O2 workshop. This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework. The expected duration is 24 months.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for military buildings and installations (45216200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11676 median · 10 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)2.4 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for a O2 workshop. This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework, NEC 4 which was signed between the Authority and the Company in December 2020 for both the assessment and construction phases of the works at Plymouth Naval Base to facilitate berthing and docking for deep maintenance period of Astute Class submarines. The value is estimated at £3.7 million and the expected duration is 24 months. 2. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons as the Company is the only supplier able to meet the requirement. This is because the works will be carried out on a site owned by the Company, which is its nuclear licensed site for which it is the on-site nuclear regulator. Also, only the Company has the necessary knowledge (and potentially capability) required to advance the assessment phase to the required levels of maturity and the construction of the O2 workshop.)
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of an 02 Workshop

Statusactive
Value£3,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031ca0
Latest release ID005636-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 01 2022 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2022award, contract005636-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005636-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-01T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005636-2022-702405452-1",
      "title": "Provision of an 02 Workshop",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14735",
          "name": "Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited  (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for an O2 workshop.  This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework. The expected duration is 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of 02 Workshop",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited  (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for a O2 workshop.  This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited  (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for a O2 workshop.  This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework, NEC 4 which was signed between the Authority and the Company in December 2020 for both the assessment and construction phases of the works at Plymouth Naval Base to facilitate berthing and docking for deep maintenance period of Astute Class submarines. The value is estimated at £3.7 million and the expected duration is 24 months.\n2.\tIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons as the Company is the only supplier able to meet the requirement.\n\n            \nThis is because the works will be carried out on a site owned by the Company, which is its nuclear licensed site for which it is the on-site nuclear regulator. Also, only the Company has the necessary knowledge (and potentially capability) required to advance the assessment phase to the required levels of maturity and the construction of the O2 workshop.)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Fuidge",
        "email": "Christina.Bayley101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14735",
      "name": "Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45672",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.fuidge100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005636-2022-702405452-1",
      "title": "Provision of an 02 Workshop",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005636-2022-702405452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2022 · 005636-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005636-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-01T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005636-2022-702405452-1",
      "title": "Provision of an 02 Workshop",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14735",
          "name": "Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited  (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for an O2 workshop.  This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework. The expected duration is 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of 02 Workshop",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited  (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for a O2 workshop.  This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new design and build contract with Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited  (the “Company”) to support the 10 Dock and 5 basin berth construction at Devonport Royal Dockyard specifically for a O2 workshop.  This contract is a call off from the current Integrated Partner Framework, NEC 4 which was signed between the Authority and the Company in December 2020 for both the assessment and construction phases of the works at Plymouth Naval Base to facilitate berthing and docking for deep maintenance period of Astute Class submarines. The value is estimated at £3.7 million and the expected duration is 24 months.\n2.\tIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons as the Company is the only supplier able to meet the requirement.\n\n            \nThis is because the works will be carried out on a site owned by the Company, which is its nuclear licensed site for which it is the on-site nuclear regulator. Also, only the Company has the necessary knowledge (and potentially capability) required to advance the assessment phase to the required levels of maturity and the construction of the O2 workshop.)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Fuidge",
        "email": "Christina.Bayley101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14735",
      "name": "Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45672",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.fuidge100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005636-2022-702405452-1",
      "title": "Provision of an 02 Workshop",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005636-2022-702405452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}