← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System and Meter Reader Device

Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →

BuyerDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System and Meter Reader Device

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Meter reading service 65500000Meter reading service 65500000

Lot details

Meter Reading Software and Meter Data Collection System

Meter Reading Software and Meter Data Collection System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Meeting the Business Requirements — 12%
Technical Solution — 18%
Service Management — 12%
Information Security and Privacy — 12%
Development, Testing and Implementation — 6%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Meter reading serviceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2513 median · 41.3 average (69 of 251 with a bid count)5.2 average (81 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System

Statusactive

Contracts

Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028886
Latest release ID000320-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 07 2021 23:08:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2021award, contract000320-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000320-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-07T23:08:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028886",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:270332-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000320-2021-DCWW/2019/158-1",
      "title": "Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-801",
          "name": "TEMETRA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWW/2019/158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Meter Reading Software and Meter Data Collection System",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Agreement will be for an initial 3 year period with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of DCC. This means a possible total Contract duration of 6 years if all options are taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Meter Reading Software and Meter Data Collection System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting the Business Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Information Security and Privacy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Development, Testing and Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System and Meter Reader Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System and Meter Reader Device",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meter reading service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "postalCode": "CF46 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viorica.swift@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633963060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-801",
      "name": "TEMETRA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Clonmel",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gortnafluer,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IE360516",
        "legalName": "TEMETRA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-797",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000320-2021-DCWW/2019/158-1",
      "title": "Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000320-2021-DCWW/2019/158-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2021 · 000320-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000320-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-07T23:08:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028886",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:270332-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000320-2021-DCWW/2019/158-1",
      "title": "Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-801",
          "name": "TEMETRA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWW/2019/158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Meter Reading Software and Meter Data Collection System",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Agreement will be for an initial 3 year period with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of DCC. This means a possible total Contract duration of 6 years if all options are taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Meter Reading Software and Meter Data Collection System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting the Business Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Information Security and Privacy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Development, Testing and Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System and Meter Reader Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System and Meter Reader Device",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meter reading service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "postalCode": "CF46 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viorica.swift@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633963060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-801",
      "name": "TEMETRA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Clonmel",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gortnafluer,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IE360516",
        "legalName": "TEMETRA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-797",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000320-2021-DCWW/2019/158-1",
      "title": "Meter Reading Software, Meter Data Collection System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000320-2021-DCWW/2019/158-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}