TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision and Support of an Electronic Patient Record System (EPR)

Patient-administration system
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust: "Provision and Support of an Electronic Patient Record System (EPR)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEast Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
23.7Bids / Report
0.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 303 active published awards; 303 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Dec 2023, 16:49 GMT
Last source update5 Dec 2023, 16:49 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPatient-administration system
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036c07
What is being bought
The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EOECPH) invited Suppliers to bid for Framework Agreement for Provision and Support of an Electronic Patient Record System (EPR). EoECPH is working collaboratively with the National Ambulance Procurement Board on this procurement with an aim of providing a procurement compliant route to market for UK Ambulance Services wishing to procure Electronic Patient Record System.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    5 Dec 2023, 16:49 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    5 Dec 2023, 16:49 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    5 Dec 2023, 16:49 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    5 Dec 2023, 14:20 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    5 Dec 2023, 14:20 GMT
  6. tender value changed
    24 Apr 2023, 12:32 BST
  7. Status changed to published status
    24 Apr 2023, 12:32 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    24 Apr 2023, 12:32 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to published date
    24 Apr 2023, 12:32 BST
  10. Published value updated to £1
    28 Sept 2022, 10:40 BST
  11. Status changed to active
    28 Sept 2022, 10:40 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2022, 10:40 BST
  13. Submission deadline changed to 11 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT
    28 Sept 2022, 10:40 BST
  14. Buyer information updated
    28 Sept 2022, 10:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Due to heavy workloads a contract award notice was not subsequently published following the procurement process. However, this does not change the outcome of the procurement process. Successful suppliers are Cleric Computer Services Ltd, Bliksund, Ortivus UK Ltd, DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus) and Terrafix Ltd. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authorities (Ambulance procurement Trust's) commissioned for an Integrated Electronic Patient Care Record (ePCR) System for the Ambulance Services across England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Isle of Wight. The system will be available to the Ambulance Services who may wish to replace the current system, exploiting the technological advantages an electronic system can provide with integration with hardware installation or cloud services to other organisations.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Dec 2023, 16:49 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
  8. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)
Not published · Not published · active
Ortivus UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Cleric Computer Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Bliksund
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
Not published · signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
Not published · signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
Not published · signed 15 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 20000000
lowestValidBidValue: 1000000
bids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 20000000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 20000000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 20000000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 20000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1352
View buyer profile
  • East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    Victoria House, Capital Park, Fulbourn, UKH12, CB21 5XB
  • Bliksund
    supplier

    Norway, UK
  • Cleric Computer Services Ltd
    supplier

    Cheshire, UK
  • DH OpCo UK Ltd (Dedalus)
    supplier

    Leeds, UK
  • NHS England
    reviewBody

    Quarry House, Quarry Hill, Leeds, LS2 7UE
  • Ortivus UK Ltd
    supplier

    Southampton, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published