← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision and Support of a Learning Management System (LMS)

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

South Lanarkshire Council is conducting this procurement on behalf of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (“CVLDG”) for the provision of a new Learning Management System (LMS). The CVLDG comprises seven local authorities that share a strategic need for an externally hosted LMS. This system should be capable of hosting online learning resources for all council employees.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

E-learning services 80420000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Lanarkshire Council serves as the lead authority in a long-standing partnership among local authorities, known as the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (CVLDG). The majority of member councils of CVLDG are currently using the same learning management system to host and manage the e-learning function in each of their respective local authority. The provision of an externally hosted Learning Management System is a key element of the Group and maintaining the availability of the e-learning function without any break or loss of service is essential. The current contract is with a single provider and anticipated to expire in 2026. The Council is therefore seeking expressions of interest and engagement with potential bidders, in advance of publishing an Invitation to Tender, for a replacement contract. The service procured will have the following capabilities:- -to host online learning content (e.g. SCORM, PDF, MP4) -to host individual learner records and track all learner activity in relation to content accessed and completed -to have the facility to report on all learning activity -to manage classroom-based learning (tutor led) events -to support the regular data transfer of learner activity to and from HR management systems -to comply with current web accessibility standards -to manage learning in each council’s establishment of up to 30,000 learner records per council -capable of delivering e-learning content to multiple device types through responsive design and delivery -customisable to reflect each council’s functional requirements Additional information: Please complete and return the market engagement questionnaire no later than 12 noon on the 28th March 2025. Responses should be sent to Sarah Williamson sarah.williamson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,1881 median · 48.8 average (2,926 of 6,188 with a bid count)3 average (3,177 of 6,188 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM95165 median · 16.6 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)6.6 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed18
Latest release ID009351-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 09:41:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025planning009351-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:41:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135282",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791193"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/FC/24/071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Lanarkshire Council serves as the lead authority in a long-standing partnership among local authorities, known as the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (CVLDG).\nThe majority of member councils of CVLDG are currently using the same learning management system to host and manage the e-learning function in each of their respective local authority.\nThe provision of an externally hosted Learning Management System is a key element of the Group and maintaining the availability of the e-learning function without any break or loss of service is essential.\nThe current contract is with a single provider and anticipated to expire in 2026. The Council is therefore seeking expressions of interest and engagement with potential bidders, in advance of publishing an Invitation to Tender, for a replacement contract.\nThe service procured will have the following capabilities:-\n-to host online learning content (e.g. SCORM, PDF, MP4)\n-to host individual learner records and track all learner activity in relation to content accessed and completed\n-to have the facility to report on all learning activity\n-to manage classroom-based learning (tutor led) events\n-to support the regular data transfer of learner activity to and from HR management systems\n-to comply with current web accessibility standards\n-to manage learning in each council’s establishment of up to 30,000 learner records per council\n-capable of delivering e-learning content to multiple device types through responsive design and delivery\n-customisable to reflect each council’s functional requirements Additional information: Please complete and return the market engagement questionnaire no later than 12 noon on the 28th March 2025. Responses should be sent to Sarah Williamson sarah.williamson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision and Support of a Learning Management System (LMS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council is conducting this procurement on behalf of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (“CVLDG”) for the provision of a new Learning Management System (LMS).\nThe CVLDG comprises seven local authorities that share a strategic need for an externally hosted LMS. This system should be capable of hosting online learning resources for all council employees.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135282",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williamson",
        "email": "Sarah.Williamson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=762480\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791193.\n(SC Ref:791193)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009351-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:41:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135282",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791193"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/FC/24/071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Lanarkshire Council serves as the lead authority in a long-standing partnership among local authorities, known as the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (CVLDG).\nThe majority of member councils of CVLDG are currently using the same learning management system to host and manage the e-learning function in each of their respective local authority.\nThe provision of an externally hosted Learning Management System is a key element of the Group and maintaining the availability of the e-learning function without any break or loss of service is essential.\nThe current contract is with a single provider and anticipated to expire in 2026. The Council is therefore seeking expressions of interest and engagement with potential bidders, in advance of publishing an Invitation to Tender, for a replacement contract.\nThe service procured will have the following capabilities:-\n-to host online learning content (e.g. SCORM, PDF, MP4)\n-to host individual learner records and track all learner activity in relation to content accessed and completed\n-to have the facility to report on all learning activity\n-to manage classroom-based learning (tutor led) events\n-to support the regular data transfer of learner activity to and from HR management systems\n-to comply with current web accessibility standards\n-to manage learning in each council’s establishment of up to 30,000 learner records per council\n-capable of delivering e-learning content to multiple device types through responsive design and delivery\n-customisable to reflect each council’s functional requirements Additional information: Please complete and return the market engagement questionnaire no later than 12 noon on the 28th March 2025. Responses should be sent to Sarah Williamson sarah.williamson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision and Support of a Learning Management System (LMS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council is conducting this procurement on behalf of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (“CVLDG”) for the provision of a new Learning Management System (LMS).\nThe CVLDG comprises seven local authorities that share a strategic need for an externally hosted LMS. This system should be capable of hosting online learning resources for all council employees.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135282",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williamson",
        "email": "Sarah.Williamson@southlanarkshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=762480\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791193.\n(SC Ref:791193)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}