Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)
Buyer: Pendle Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Pendle Borough Council is seeking a supplier to provide double depth concrete vaults at its cemeteries located at Walton Lane and Halifax Road in Nelson and Ghyll Lane Barnoldswick. The Council currently uses concrete vaults for Muslim burials. The Council would prefer to continue using concrete as the core material. The vaults will need to be externally protected from water ingress to the head, foot, base and sides. Vaults must be constructed with sectional lids for ease of handling during the closing and opening. The Council will require new vaults to be set in the ground at designated locations within each cemetery. Installation will include reinstatement of ground around the burial plot and the removal and safe disposal or re-use of excavated soil.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cemetery services and cremation services, Cemetery services, Cemetery maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Cemetery services and cremation services (98371100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,962 | 3 median · 67.2 average (568 of 1,962 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (620 of 1,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 95 | 2 median · 7.7 average (23 of 95 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (26 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 189 | 3 median · 4.3 average (3 of 189 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 11:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037527-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037527-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and installation of burial vaults",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=af1db1d7-c93f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "To participate, suppliers must register an interest before 12pm, 15th May 2026 to obtain access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 15th June 2026, 12.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal.\nIf you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via ProContract tender portal. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded on the ProContract tender portal.\nPlease note that ProContract, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN814196.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking a supplier to provide double depth concrete vaults at its cemeteries located at Walton Lane and Halifax Road in Nelson and Ghyll Lane Barnoldswick. \nThe Council currently uses concrete vaults for Muslim burials. The Council would prefer to continue using concrete as the core material. The vaults will need to be externally protected from water ingress to the head, foot, base and sides. Vaults must be constructed with sectional lids for ease of handling during the closing and opening. \nThe Council will require new vaults to be set in the ground at designated locations within each cemetery. Installation will include reinstatement of ground around the burial plot and the removal and safe disposal or re-use of excavated soil. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1282661877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
},
{
"id": "98371110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery services"
},
{
"id": "98371111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and installation of burial vaults",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=af1db1d7-c93f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "To participate, suppliers must register an interest before 12pm, 15th May 2026 to obtain access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 15th June 2026, 12.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal.\nIf you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via ProContract tender portal. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded on the ProContract tender portal.\nPlease note that ProContract, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN814196.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pendle Borough Council is seeking a supplier to provide double depth concrete vaults at its cemeteries located at Walton Lane and Halifax Road in Nelson and Ghyll Lane Barnoldswick. \nThe Council currently uses concrete vaults for Muslim burials. The Council would prefer to continue using concrete as the core material. The vaults will need to be externally protected from water ingress to the head, foot, base and sides. Vaults must be constructed with sectional lids for ease of handling during the closing and opening. \nThe Council will require new vaults to be set in the ground at designated locations within each cemetery. Installation will include reinstatement of ground around the burial plot and the removal and safe disposal or re-use of excavated soil. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"name": "Pendle Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nelson",
"postalCode": "BB9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pendle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-5822-NGLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pendle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1282661877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}