← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provider Support & Engagement

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Jul 2026
Value£416,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Gloucestershire County Council is seeking to award a contract following a competitive procurement process for an organisation to act as the recognised representative body and to provide support and engagement services for all adult social care providers in Gloucestershire hosting regular forums, engaging with the market on the council's behalf and providing business advice and support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f76
Latest release ID077357-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 14:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053869-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077357-2026
8 Jun 2026tender053869-2026
30 Apr 2026planning040006-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077357-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 499200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend post 27/09/2029 for a further 12 months, subject to approvals and sign off."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077357-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077357-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:53:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07841236",
          "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE CARE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provider Support & Engagement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking to award a contract following a competitive procurement process for an organisation to act as the recognised representative body and to provide support and engagement services for all adult social care providers in Gloucestershire hosting regular forums, engaging with the market on the council's behalf and providing business advice and support.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Peter Salmon",
        "email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07841236",
      "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE CARE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 5SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "130 Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gcpa.co.uk/contact/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07841236",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsay.parsons@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVTX-9618-CGPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077357-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077357-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 499200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend post 27/09/2029 for a further 12 months, subject to approvals and sign off."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077357-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077357-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:53:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07841236",
          "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE CARE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provider Support & Engagement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking to award a contract following a competitive procurement process for an organisation to act as the recognised representative body and to provide support and engagement services for all adult social care providers in Gloucestershire hosting regular forums, engaging with the market on the council's behalf and providing business advice and support.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Peter Salmon",
        "email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07841236",
      "name": "GLOUCESTERSHIRE CARE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 5SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "130 Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gcpa.co.uk/contact/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07841236",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsay.parsons@outlook.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVTX-9618-CGPZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2026 · 053869-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:00:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 416000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 416000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend post 27/09/2029 for a further 12 months, subject to approvals and sign off."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provider Support & Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 416000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 416000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053869-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053869-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:00:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking to award a contract following a competitive procurement process for an organisation to act as the recognised representative body and to provide support and engagement services for all adult social care providers in Gloucestershire hosting regular forums, engaging with the market on the council's behalf and providing business advice and support. Fixed value of £104,000 per annum ex VAT, contract length and extension, 3 years with an option for a further 1 year (subject to approvals and sign off) Total Value £416,000.00 Ex VAT if full contact length taken up. Please see the attachments at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ref DN813186",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ref DN813186",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 040006-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:52:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provider Support & Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 416000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 499200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Adult Social Care Provider Support and Engagement Contract. A contract for an organisation to become the recognised representative body for adult social care providers in Gloucestershire, hosting regular forums, engaging with the market on the council's behalf and providing business advice and support, At this stage we are engaging with adult social care providers via an online provider to provide them with an opportunity to let us know what they would like from a provider support and engagement body , expected value £104,000 per annum, contract length and extensions 3 years with an option for a further 1 year",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.GRATTON@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040006-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040006-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:52:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An online provider engagement survey,\nAny expressions of interest and requests for information or clarification can be submitted via the procurement portal once the tender has opened.\nChris.GRATTON@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}