Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
A Contract has been awarded by NRS Dounreay, as a result of an Open Procedure, for the Structural Verification of the Prototype Fast Reactor Steam Generator Building and Turbine Hall.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e992 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044474-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 14:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077401-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044474-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021574-2026 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | tender | 077401-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044474-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verification of load-bearing structure design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC573799",
"name": "Caithness Engineering Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Contract has been awarded by NRS Dounreay, as a result of an Open Procedure, for the Structural Verification of the Prototype Fast Reactor Steam Generator Building and Turbine Hall.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Christie",
"email": "jade.christie@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 802486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC573799",
"name": "Caithness Engineering Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW1 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Miller Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caithness-eng-services.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC573799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham@caithness-eng-services.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 680001,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816001.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimate as a possible result of compensation events."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044474-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044474-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold for setting and publishing KPIs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044474-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verification of load-bearing structure design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC573799",
"name": "Caithness Engineering Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Contract has been awarded by NRS Dounreay, as a result of an Open Procedure, for the Structural Verification of the Prototype Fast Reactor Steam Generator Building and Turbine Hall.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Christie",
"email": "jade.christie@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 802486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC573799",
"name": "Caithness Engineering Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW1 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Miller Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caithness-eng-services.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC573799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham@caithness-eng-services.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 680001,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816001.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimate as a possible result of compensation events."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044474-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044474-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold for setting and publishing KPIs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T21:01:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verification of load-bearing structure design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 680001,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816001.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T21:01:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC573799",
"name": "Caithness Engineering Services"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NRS Dounreay intend to award a Contract for the inspection, calculation and determination of the structural integrity of the PFR Turbine Hall and SGB structural steel frames to close out ONR Actions. The Contractor will provide a methodology for maintenance and repairs, if any, that are required to ensure both areas are suitable for continued use.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Christie",
"email": "jade.christie@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 802486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC573799",
"name": "Caithness Engineering Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW1 5EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Miller Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC573799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.crowden@caithness-eng-services.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077401-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T16:06:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ITT documents provided"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ITT documents provided"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ITT documents provided"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verification of load-bearing structure design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Structural Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T16:06:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Inspect, calculate and determine the structural integrity of the PFR Turbine Hall and SGB structural steel frames to close out ONR Actions. Provide a methodology for maintenance and repairs, if any, that are required to ensure both areas are suitable for continued use.",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk of unknown urgent repairs to steelwork that need to be carried out when opened for inspection.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Commercial Model that will be utilised under the Contract is Option E (Cost reimbursable contract). This was deemed the most appropriate option, proportionate to the value of the Contract and the allocation of pricing risk, whilst eliminating alternative options including Option A (Priced contract with activity schedule) and even an Option C (Target contract with activity schedule), where the quantities of the required activities are not defined well enough within the specification for the tenderer to provide fixed activity prices.\nThe pricing model for tendering will comprise a model scenario based forecast where the various fee percentages are incorporated to provide a competitive total for assessment."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "ATAMIS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Christie",
"email": "jade.christie@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 802486"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}