Protector Training Conduct
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Provision of initial Crew and Maintainer training on the Protector RPAS
Delivery location
US
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts (80650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: US | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036005 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027786-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 04 2022 09:22:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 027786-2022 |
| 18 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 023008-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027786-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-04T10:22:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036005",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65103",
"name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc."
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036005",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protector Training Conduct",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of initial Crew and Maintainer training on the Protector RPAS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), has awarded a Contract to General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc (“GA-ASI”) for the delivery of the Protector Training Conduct to train the initial 33 mission crews. The contract duration is for a period of 19 months from September 2022 until March 2024, with a value of $25.9M.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because the Protector design, modifications, certification and training activities are based upon Certifiable Predator B (CPB) platform which GA-ASI are the designer and only manufacturer. This means GA-ASI are the only supplier with the required knowledge of the system and are the only supplier capable of providing and delivering the training needed on this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Miller Nick",
"email": "Nicholas.Miller101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65103",
"name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Poway",
"postalCode": "CA 92064",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "14200 Kirkham Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65104",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicholas.Miller101@mod.gove.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 492225248,
"currency": "USD"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 570
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027786-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "027786-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-04T10:22:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036005",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65103",
"name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc."
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036005",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protector Training Conduct",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of initial Crew and Maintainer training on the Protector RPAS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "80650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), has awarded a Contract to General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc (“GA-ASI”) for the delivery of the Protector Training Conduct to train the initial 33 mission crews. The contract duration is for a period of 19 months from September 2022 until March 2024, with a value of $25.9M.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because the Protector design, modifications, certification and training activities are based upon Certifiable Predator B (CPB) platform which GA-ASI are the designer and only manufacturer. This means GA-ASI are the only supplier with the required knowledge of the system and are the only supplier capable of providing and delivering the training needed on this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Miller Nick",
"email": "Nicholas.Miller101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65103",
"name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Poway",
"postalCode": "CA 92064",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "14200 Kirkham Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65104",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicholas.Miller101@mod.gove.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 492225248,
"currency": "USD"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 570
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027786-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Aug 2022 · 023008-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "023008-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-18T15:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036005",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023008-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"title": "Protector Training Conduct",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61825",
"name": "General Atomic Aeronautical Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of initial training services on MQ-9B Protector",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RPAS/0001 - Protector Training Conduct",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Training Services on the MQ-9B Protector",
"classification": {
"id": "80630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a Contract to General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc (“GA-ASI”) for the delivery of the Protector Training Conduct to train the initial 33 mission crews. The contract duration is for a period of 19 months from September 2022 until March 2024, with a value of $25.9M. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.\nThis is because the Protector design, modifications, certification and training activities are based upon Certifiable Predator B (CPB) platform which GA-ASI are the designer and only manufacturer. This means GA-ASI are the only supplier with the required knowledge of the system and are the only supplier capable of providing and delivering the training needed on this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood #1251 Yew 2C"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicholas Miller",
"email": "Nicholas.Miller101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001628013"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61825",
"name": "General Atomic Aeronautical Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Poway",
"postalCode": "CA 92064",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "14200 Kirkham Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "General Atomic Aeronautical Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61826",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Supprt",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Supprt"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023008-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"title": "Protector Training Conduct",
"value": {
"amount": 25906592,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023008-2022-RPAS/0001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}