← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To establish an initial three (3) years of Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS) service starting at the In-Service Date (ISD), as a foundation to provide UK Protector Programme sustainment and lifecycle services during the Contract Period.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 50650000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts (50650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077275-2026-704071450-1

Statusactive
ValueUS$467,544,348

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3ac
Latest release ID077275-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 13:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077275-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185815",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077275-2026-704071450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185816",
          "name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "704071450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Waddington"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To establish an initial three (3) years of Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS) service starting at the In-Service Date (ISD), as a foundation to provide UK Protector Programme sustainment and lifecycle services during the Contract Period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185815",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Dep Hd, Uncrewed Air Systems (UAS) Delivery Team (DT), NH1 Business Services Hub, #1027, Bristol,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Ryan Robles",
        "email": "Ryan.robles734@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185816",
      "name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Poway",
        "postalCode": "92064",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "14200 Kirkham Way, Poway, California"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185817",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Filton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077275-2026-704071450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 467544348,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1095
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077275-2026-704071450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract Award Notice is being published retrospectively in respect of contract 704071450 Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS) that was awarded on the 4th of June 2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077275-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185815",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077275-2026-704071450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185816",
          "name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "704071450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Waddington"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To establish an initial three (3) years of Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS) service starting at the In-Service Date (ISD), as a foundation to provide UK Protector Programme sustainment and lifecycle services during the Contract Period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185815",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Dep Hd, Uncrewed Air Systems (UAS) Delivery Team (DT), NH1 Business Services Hub, #1027, Bristol,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Ryan Robles",
        "email": "Ryan.robles734@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185816",
      "name": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Poway",
        "postalCode": "92064",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "14200 Kirkham Way, Poway, California"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185817",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Filton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077275-2026-704071450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 467544348,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1095
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077275-2026-704071450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract Award Notice is being published retrospectively in respect of contract 704071450 Protector Availability Support Solution (PASS) that was awarded on the 4th of June 2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}