Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 7 Nov 2025, 15:02 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Protections standards against ecological harm caused by storm overflows in TraC

Official notice

Authority: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Public body)·On behalf of: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Research & Development (R&D) (73) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£150,000£180,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 31 Dec 2025
Contract term 8 moends 2 Oct 2026 · starts 16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This procurement will develop a set of intermittent water quality and design standards to protect Transitional and Coastal (TraC) Waters from the local adverse ecological impact caused by storm overflows. The project will also develop a method for assessing compliance with the proposed water quality standards, and for quantifying the scale of impacts for use within the Storm Overflows Assessment Framework (SOAF). See ITT for details.

CPV: Research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 8 moSMEVCSEPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 16 Feb 2026 – 2 Oct 2026 (8 mo)Value: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documentation

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: Sub criterion
  • Social Value: Sub criterion
  • Commercial: Sub criterion
Conditions of participation1
  • Economic & financial standing

    See tender documentation

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Nov 2025, 15:02 GMT
Last source update
7 Nov 2025, 15:02 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Jan 2026
Authority reference
C30832
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-072105
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Research services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf6 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Nov 2025 → 16 Feb 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published357 days ago
    7 Nov 2025, 15:02 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by322 days ago
    12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline303 days ago
    31 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by272 days ago
    30 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts256 days ago
    16 Feb 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Nov 2025, 15:02 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

ENVIRONMENT AGENCY

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PNWW-1475-NYLN Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street, London, London, SW1P 4DFContact email

Other public bodies

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender