Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) Procurement Framework Agreement
4-wheel-drive vehicles
All-terrain vehicles
Estate and saloon cars
+5 more
UK
Published value
£76,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment and Support: "Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) Procurement Framework Agreement". Published status: planned. Published value: £76,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defence Equipment and Support | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £76,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment and Support
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment and Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Tekever LtdTop vendor: 60.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Tekever Ltd | 1 win | £220,000,000 |
| ST Engineering Advanced Material Engineering PTE. LTD | 1 win | £65,840,000 |
| JFD Limited | 3 wins | £52,294,167 |
| Northern Diver (International) Limited | 1 win | £12,091,667 |
| Southern Scientific Ltd | 1 win | £8,250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and Support | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 May 2025, 11:29 BST | Last source update21 May 2025, 11:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
Classification4-wheel-drive vehicles, All-terrain vehicles, Estate and saloon cars, Minibuses, Motor vehicles, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Off-road vehicles, Passenger cars | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a30 | ||
What is being bought
The original Contract Notice for Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) Procurement Framework Agreement was issued on 04/02/2025 at the following link https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003740-2025
The MOD requires protected mobility vehicles for many of its tasks. This requirement is often met by bespoke overt military profile vehicles. However, there are situations where this is unsuitable due to the profile or nature of the task. Therefore, the MOD requires Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicles (PaMCPV) to provide protected and discreet mobility.
A Protected and Modified Civilian Profile Vehicle (PaMCPV) at its simplest level is defined as a commercial off the shelf (COTS) vehicle that has been modified to provide a degree of protection and have the potential to integrate mission systems. One of example of this would be a Civilian Armoured Vehicle (CAV). PaMCPV could include cars, 4x4, small vans or minibuses, and would provide discreet protected mobility on operations across the globe and in the UK.
The specific requirements will be defined at each call-off stage. Examples of potential modifications include but not limited to:
- Integrated blast and ballistic protection. The protection levels and coverage will be defined at each call off stage.
- The integration of specified mission systems. This could include Electronic Counter Measures (ECM), communication systems, weapon mounts.
- Modifying the base vehicle to meet mobility performance and capacity requirements of individual call-offs.
The enduring in-service support for the PaMCPV procurement Framework Agreement will be out of the scope of this contract.
Candidates interested in participating in this framework agreement should be aware that some call-off contracts may require Faculty Security Clearance (FSC), depending on classification of the capability being procured. The specific security clearance requirements will be communicated during the call-off process, and suppliers will be required to comply with the necessary security protocols and procedures.
a. FSC is not required for a place on the Framework – Candidates can submit bids and be awarded a place on the PaMCPV framework without having FSC at the outset.
b. Requirement for Contract Award - Should a call-off contract require FSC, the potential supplier will be required to be granted FSC prior to Contract Award.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £76,000,000
21 May 2025, 11:29 BST - Status changed to planned
21 May 2025, 11:29 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2025, 11:29 BST - Buyer information updated
21 May 2025, 11:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
21 May 2025, 11:29 BST - Procedure published
21 May 2025, 11:29 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defence Equipment and Support
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 21 May 2025, 11:29 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |