← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Proportional Flow Counters

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jan 2024
Value£110,000
Published14 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Scottish Water is looking to procure the supply and installation of two Proportional Flow Counter systems for Gross Alpha and Gross Beta measurement in potable and raw waters. The tender shall provide a quote for a Proportional Flow Counter system for a minimum of eight measuring channels for alpha and beta (this can be over multiple instruments). The quotes must provide all necessary parts, sources, software, hardware, a PC based data station including monitor and any other components necessary to enable the system to operate. The tender will provide the cost of a suitable trolley for the instrument to be situated on and any alternatives trolleys to save space. The tender must deliver and install the system within eight weeks of an order being placed. If this cannot be achieved, the tender must state the timescale for the system to be delivered and installed.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Alpha beta counters 38942000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to the document named "Scope and Specification - The Supply of Proportional Flow Counters for Gross Alpha and Beta". Additional information: The tender documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: X6AP9AW825

Statusactive
Value£110,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Alpha beta counters (38942000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM923 median · 27.5 average (49 of 92 with a bid count)5.5 average (55 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1774 median · 4.7 average (3 of 177 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425bc
Latest release ID036847-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 14 2023 16:06:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2023tender036847-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T16:06:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23-SCI-1457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the document named \"Scope and Specification - The Supply of Proportional Flow Counters for Gross Alpha and Beta\". Additional information: The tender documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: X6AP9AW825",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proportional Flow Counters",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is looking to procure the supply and installation of two Proportional Flow Counter systems for Gross Alpha and Gross Beta measurement in potable and raw waters. The tender shall provide a quote for a Proportional Flow Counter system for a minimum of eight measuring channels for alpha and beta (this can be over multiple instruments). The quotes must provide all necessary parts, sources, software, hardware, a PC based data station including monitor and any other components necessary to enable the system to operate. The tender will provide the cost of a suitable trolley for the instrument to be situated on and any alternatives trolleys to save space. The tender must deliver and install the system within eight weeks of an order being placed. If this cannot be achieved, the tender must state the timescale for the system to be delivered and installed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38942000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Alpha beta counters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Alpha-beta-counters./X6AP9AW825",
        "name": "Gary Tolland",
        "email": "gary.tolland@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830452"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water tender document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following tender evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Alpha-beta-counters./X6AP9AW825\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Alpha-beta-counters./X6AP9AW825</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6AP9AW825\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6AP9AW825</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231214-PRO-24773395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036847-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T16:06:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23-SCI-1457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the document named \"Scope and Specification - The Supply of Proportional Flow Counters for Gross Alpha and Beta\". Additional information: The tender documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: X6AP9AW825",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proportional Flow Counters",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is looking to procure the supply and installation of two Proportional Flow Counter systems for Gross Alpha and Gross Beta measurement in potable and raw waters. The tender shall provide a quote for a Proportional Flow Counter system for a minimum of eight measuring channels for alpha and beta (this can be over multiple instruments). The quotes must provide all necessary parts, sources, software, hardware, a PC based data station including monitor and any other components necessary to enable the system to operate. The tender will provide the cost of a suitable trolley for the instrument to be situated on and any alternatives trolleys to save space. The tender must deliver and install the system within eight weeks of an order being placed. If this cannot be achieved, the tender must state the timescale for the system to be delivered and installed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38942000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Alpha beta counters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Alpha-beta-counters./X6AP9AW825",
        "name": "Gary Tolland",
        "email": "gary.tolland@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830452"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water tender document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following tender evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Alpha-beta-counters./X6AP9AW825\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Alpha-beta-counters./X6AP9AW825</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6AP9AW825\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X6AP9AW825</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231214-PRO-24773395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}