← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Valuation Services

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Consultant to undertake valuations of all Cumberland owned properties.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has appointed a consultant to carry out the valuation of its property assets for financial reporting purposes. Valuations will be undertaken in accordance with the measurement requirements of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) based Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom (the ‘Code’), published by the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038547-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£183,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e67
Latest release ID038547-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 29 2024 10:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2024award, contract038547-2024
18 Jul 2024tender022240-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T10:04:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038547-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131594",
          "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN733365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has appointed a consultant to carry out the valuation of its property assets for financial reporting purposes. Valuations will be undertaken in accordance with the measurement requirements of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) based Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom (the ‘Code’), published by the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Valuation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant to undertake valuations of all Cumberland owned properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Dawn Reid",
        "email": "dawn.reid@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228817595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131594",
      "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 55 New Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6619",
      "name": "High Court of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038547-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038547-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038547-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T10:04:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038547-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131594",
          "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN733365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has appointed a consultant to carry out the valuation of its property assets for financial reporting purposes. Valuations will be undertaken in accordance with the measurement requirements of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) based Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom (the ‘Code’), published by the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Valuation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant to undertake valuations of all Cumberland owned properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Dawn Reid",
        "email": "dawn.reid@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228817595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131594",
      "name": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 55 New Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilks Head & Eve LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6619",
      "name": "High Court of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038547-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038547-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2024 · 022240-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022240-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-18T11:33:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN733365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are options for 2 x 12 month extensions to this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council wishes to appoint a consultant to carry out the valuation of its property assets for financial reporting purposes. Valuations must be undertaken in accordance with the measurement requirements of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) based Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom (the ‘Code’), published by the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA). Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference  in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Valuation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to appoint a consultant to carry out the valuation of its property assets for financial reporting purposes. Valuations must be undertaken in accordance with the measurement requirements of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) based Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom (the ‘Code’), published by the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Miss Dawn Reid",
        "email": "dawn.reid@cumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228817595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}