Lot 1
Consultancy services for the property team
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
Provision of consultancy services to the property team
UKD4
Consultancy services for the property team
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,417 | 4 median · 30.2 average (2,765 of 7,417 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,059 of 7,417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 21 | 6 median · 144 average (10 of 21 with a bid count) | 9.2 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066200 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019442-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 13:00:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019442-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019442-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T13:00:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066200",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019442-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176072",
"name": "Harrison Pitt Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy services for the property team"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Team Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consultancy services to the property team",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "LCC propose to contract with HPA to extend their existing consultancy contract to ensure that works are able to be completed whilst a competitive solution is actioned",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Leighton lewis",
"email": "llewis@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524852000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176072",
"name": "Harrison Pitt Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Castle Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrison Pitt Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019442-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 205910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019442-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019442-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T13:00:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066200",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019442-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176072",
"name": "Harrison Pitt Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy services for the property team"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Team Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of consultancy services to the property team",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "LCC propose to contract with HPA to extend their existing consultancy contract to ensure that works are able to be completed whilst a competitive solution is actioned",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66532",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Leighton lewis",
"email": "llewis@lancaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524852000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176072",
"name": "Harrison Pitt Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Castle Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrison Pitt Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019442-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 205910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019442-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}