← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB

Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →

BuyerBurnley Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 18 Russell Terrace, Padiham. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc. Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB

Statusactive
Value£47,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510e4
Latest release ID051986-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 12:58:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051986-2025
4 Jun 2025award, contract029840-2025
12 May 2025tender020472-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051986-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:58:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159118",
          "name": "NI Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HB/JK/18RT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 18 Russell Terrace, Padiham. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc.\nFurther detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159118",
      "name": "NI Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB10 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Peart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "niconstructions.nw@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051986-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051986-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:58:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051986-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051986-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T13:58:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159118",
          "name": "NI Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HB/JK/18RT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 18 Russell Terrace, Padiham. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc.\nFurther detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159118",
      "name": "NI Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB10 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Peart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "niconstructions.nw@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051986-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051986-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T13:58:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2025 · 029840-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-04T12:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029840-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029840-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-04T12:17:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150152",
          "name": "NI Construction (NW) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HB/JK/18RT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace BB12 7HB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 18 Russell Terrace, Padiham. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc.\nFurther detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150152",
      "name": "NI Construction (NW) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB10 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Peart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "niconstructions.nw@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020472-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T13:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HB/JK/18RT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Tender Sum",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD46",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Refurbishment: 18 Russell Terrace, BB12 7HB",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020472-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020472-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T13:39:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 18 Russell Terrace, Padiham. Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc.\nFurther detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 1) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "democracy@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}