← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Insurance

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 May 2026
Value£240,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Birmingham Newman University has tendered alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration allows economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686d6
Latest release ID082470-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 08:59:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037150-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082470-2026
23 Apr 2026tender037150-2026
21 Apr 2026planning035855-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:59:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T09:59:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
          "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Newman University has tendered alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration allows economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32 3NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Genners Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05493384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.strong@staff.newman.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRD-7764-YNZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00210725",
      "name": "AON UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aon.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00210725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicki.kirkley@aon.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
      "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zurich.co.uk/municipal",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR000105",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zmsalesops@uk.zurich.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-3824-ZVZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082470-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:59:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T09:59:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
          "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Newman University has tendered alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration allows economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32 3NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Genners Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05493384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.strong@staff.newman.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRD-7764-YNZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00210725",
      "name": "AON UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aon.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00210725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicki.kirkley@aon.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
      "name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zurich.co.uk/municipal",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR000105",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zmsalesops@uk.zurich.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWR-3824-ZVZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037150-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037150-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:43:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on exceptional service."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.aon.co.uk",
        "description": "Submission via email is to ubg2026@aon.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15188",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15188",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "037150-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037150-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:43:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This notice records that Birmingham Newman University is tendering alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration will allow economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder(s).\nEach university is acting independently, will not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the procurement are:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk)\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aon.co.uk\nSubmission via email is to ubg2026@aon.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32 3NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Genners Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05493384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.strong@staff.newman.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRD-7764-YNZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00210725",
      "name": "AON UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aon.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00210725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "As appointed insurance broker, will collate and review tender bids",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ubg2026@aon.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2026 · 035855-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "035855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T08:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice records that Birmingham Newman University has participated in informal, non binding market engagement discussions alongside a group of other UK universities in preparation for upcoming insurance procurements.\nEach university acted independently, did not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the engagement discussions were:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk)\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05493384",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B32 3NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Genners Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05493384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.strong@staff.newman.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLRD-7764-YNZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035855-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035855-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-21T08:05:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Purpose of Engagement\nUnderstand current insurance market conditions affecting the higher education sector\nExplore insurer and broker appetite for multi institutional procurement exercises\nTest the feasibility of consistent specifications and risk information formats\nIdentify opportunities to improve claims handling, risk management support, and data transparency\nAssess the likely impact of market capacity, pricing trends, and underwriting constraints\nThis engagement was exploratory and did not involve any commitment to a particular procurement route, structure, or supplier.\nNature of Engagement Activities\nGroup briefing sessions with brokers and insurers\nIndividual supplier meetings via video conference during April 2026\nRequests for high level feedback on specification structure and data requirements\nDiscussion of potential procurement timelines\nConsideration of market appetite for aggregated or aligned procurements\nAll engagement was conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 and did not distort competition or confer any advantage on participating suppliers."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}