← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Insurance

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2024

What is being bought

South Lanarkshire Council has a requirement to ensure that its property portfolio is protected against financial loss that could result from an insured peril leading to loss or damage to the property. The policy extends to cover the following elements: - Material damage (buildings and contents) - Business interruption - Money - Computer

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

A mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The Council received no suitable bids therefore, a negotiated procedure was utilised. The award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Standing Order 9.3.1 of the Council’s Standing Orders on Contracts and Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason:- - where as a result of the publication of a contract notice no suitable tenders has been received.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM9572 median · 5.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The Council received no suitable bids therefore, a negotiated procedure was utilised.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1

Statusactive
Value£10,605,445

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458b4
Latest release ID014993-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 10 2024 12:22:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2024award, contract014993-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014993-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-10T13:22:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766280"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82",
          "name": "Risk Management Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/FC/23/133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The Council received no suitable bids therefore, a negotiated procedure was utilised.\nThe award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Standing Order 9.3.1 of the Council’s Standing Orders on Contracts and Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason:-\n- where as a result of the publication of a contract notice no suitable tenders has been received.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council has a requirement to ensure that its property portfolio is protected against financial loss that could result from an insured peril leading to loss or damage to the property. The policy extends to cover the following elements:\n- Material damage (buildings and contents)\n- Business interruption\n- Money\n- Computer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The Council received no suitable bids therefore, a negotiated procedure was utilised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise McNaught",
        "email": "louise.mcnaught@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454184"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82",
      "name": "Risk Management Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Risk Management Partners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072341800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4311",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10605445.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:766280)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2024 · 014993-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014993-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-10T13:22:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766280"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82",
          "name": "Risk Management Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/FC/23/133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The Council received no suitable bids therefore, a negotiated procedure was utilised.\nThe award of this contract under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure can be justified under Standing Order 9.3.1 of the Council’s Standing Orders on Contracts and Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason:-\n- where as a result of the publication of a contract notice no suitable tenders has been received.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council has a requirement to ensure that its property portfolio is protected against financial loss that could result from an insured peril leading to loss or damage to the property. The policy extends to cover the following elements:\n- Material damage (buildings and contents)\n- Business interruption\n- Money\n- Computer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The Council received no suitable bids therefore, a negotiated procedure was utilised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise McNaught",
        "email": "louise.mcnaught@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454184"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82",
      "name": "Risk Management Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Risk Management Partners"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072341800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4311",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10605445.46,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014993-2024-SLC/FC/23/133-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:766280)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}