Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →
Property Damage & Business Interruption: Policy for material damage, business interruption, machinery breakdown and computer breakdown combined. This notice concerns a necessary portion of insurance cover for which a recent competitive tendering procedure, conducted via a framework agreement (YPO DPS Ref: 001198), did not yield a suitable result. The tenders received for this specific component of cover were demonstrably substantially above the prevailing market rate, preventing a complete award under the established framework. To have proceeded would have resulted in poor value for money being achieved. Neither was full retendering possible due to the imminent expiration of existing insurance provisions. Given the critical nature of this insurance cover for continued operations, and in accordance with Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023 concerning switching to direct award when suitable tenders are not received, a direct award for this sub-threshold element of the cover is being made. This action is taken to ensure the University has 12 months of full, essential coverage, reflecting the extreme and unavoidable urgency of the situation, which could not have been reasonably foreseen or attributed to the contracting authority.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05865d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048119-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 14:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048119-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T15:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Damage & Business Interruption",
"value": {
"amount": 124147.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124147.26
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048119-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048119-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC002116",
"name": "Aviva Insurance Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PDBI DA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Property Damage & Business Interruption",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Property Damage & Business Interruption: Policy for material damage, business interruption, machinery breakdown and computer breakdown combined.\nThis notice concerns a necessary portion of insurance cover for which a recent competitive tendering procedure, conducted via a framework agreement (YPO DPS Ref: 001198), did not yield a suitable result. \nThe tenders received for this specific component of cover were demonstrably substantially above the prevailing market rate, preventing a complete award under the established framework. To have proceeded would have resulted in poor value for money being achieved. Neither was full retendering possible due to the imminent expiration of existing insurance provisions.\nGiven the critical nature of this insurance cover for continued operations, and in accordance with Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023 concerning switching to direct award when suitable tenders are not received, a direct award for this sub-threshold element of the cover is being made. This action is taken to ensure the University has 12 months of full, essential coverage, reflecting the extreme and unavoidable urgency of the situation, which could not have been reasonably foreseen or attributed to the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC002116",
"name": "Aviva Insurance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 0NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pitheavlis"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aviva.co.uk/business/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC002116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marie-claire.gregory@aviva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWW-5899-LHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T15:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05865d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Damage & Business Interruption",
"value": {
"amount": 124147.26,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124147.26
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048119-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048119-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC002116",
"name": "Aviva Insurance Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PDBI DA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Property Damage & Business Interruption",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Property Damage & Business Interruption: Policy for material damage, business interruption, machinery breakdown and computer breakdown combined.\nThis notice concerns a necessary portion of insurance cover for which a recent competitive tendering procedure, conducted via a framework agreement (YPO DPS Ref: 001198), did not yield a suitable result. \nThe tenders received for this specific component of cover were demonstrably substantially above the prevailing market rate, preventing a complete award under the established framework. To have proceeded would have resulted in poor value for money being achieved. Neither was full retendering possible due to the imminent expiration of existing insurance provisions.\nGiven the critical nature of this insurance cover for continued operations, and in accordance with Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023 concerning switching to direct award when suitable tenders are not received, a direct award for this sub-threshold element of the cover is being made. This action is taken to ensure the University has 12 months of full, essential coverage, reflecting the extreme and unavoidable urgency of the situation, which could not have been reasonably foreseen or attributed to the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC002116",
"name": "Aviva Insurance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 0NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pitheavlis"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aviva.co.uk/business/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC002116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marie-claire.gregory@aviva.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWW-5899-LHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}