← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Property & Building Services for the Bank of England's Debden Site

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusOpen
Deadline29 Sept 2026
Value£20,000,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Bank has a requirement for a main works contractor to carry out the following at the Bank's Debden site: -Installation of hybrid ASHP replacing existing LTHW boilers with electric boilers and additional heat recovery systems -Implementation of air flow optimisation to HVAC systems -Improved lighting control and energy efficient luminaires through the site -Improved metering and building control systems -Life cycle replacements comprising replacement of electrical switchgear (air circuit breakers), replacement of smoke/fire damper actuators, and roof repairs -Maintenance of building fabric to maintain building integrity and security Further details in relation to the works are set out in the Associated Tender Documents. Due to the sensitive nature of documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the Associated Tender Documents. Interested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference "PROC/575" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign.

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Electrical installation work 45310000Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 May 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost — These can be found in the Invitation to Tender document contained in the Associated Tender Documents. (40%)
Quality — These can be found in the Invitation to Tender document contained in the Associated Tender Documents. (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Electrical installation work, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2763 median · 22.8 average (1,273 of 7,276 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,403 of 7,276 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3614 median · 10.1 average (10 of 61 with a bid count)4.8 average (11 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6237 median · 39 average (3 of 623 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672c8
Latest release ID082498-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 09:30:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082498-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSubmission of responses to the PSQ must be via the Bank's procurement portal Proactis at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082498-2026
24 Mar 2026planning026843-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:30:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "These can be found in the Invitation to Tender document contained in the Associated Tender Documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "These can be found in the Invitation to Tender document contained in the Associated Tender Documents."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "These can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained in the Associated Tender Documents.\nFor access to the Associated Tender Documents, interested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/575\" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "These can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained in the Associated Tender Documents.\nFor access to the Associated Tender Documents, interested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/575\" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign."
            },
            {
              "description": "These can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained in the Associated Tender Documents.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property & Building Services for the Bank of England's Debden Site",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082498-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082498-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:30:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "A two-stage procedure consisting of: \nResponse to a Procurement Specific Questionnaire to shortlist to a maximum of 6 suppliers, \nand  \nResponse to an Invitation to Tender issued to all suppliers shortlisted"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Bank has a requirement for a main works contractor to carry out the following at the Bank's Debden site: \n-Installation of hybrid ASHP replacing existing LTHW boilers with electric boilers and additional heat recovery systems \n-Implementation of air flow optimisation to HVAC systems \n-Improved lighting control and energy efficient luminaires through the site \n-Improved metering and building control systems \n-Life cycle replacements comprising replacement of electrical switchgear (air circuit breakers), replacement of smoke/fire damper actuators, and roof repairs \n-Maintenance of building fabric to maintain building integrity and security \nFurther details in relation to the works are set out in the Associated Tender Documents.  \nDue to the sensitive nature of documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the Associated Tender Documents. \nInterested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/575\" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission of responses to the PSQ must be via the Bank's procurement portal Proactis at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082498-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:30:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "These can be found in the Invitation to Tender document contained in the Associated Tender Documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "These can be found in the Invitation to Tender document contained in the Associated Tender Documents."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "These can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained in the Associated Tender Documents.\nFor access to the Associated Tender Documents, interested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/575\" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "These can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained in the Associated Tender Documents.\nFor access to the Associated Tender Documents, interested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/575\" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign."
            },
            {
              "description": "These can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire contained in the Associated Tender Documents.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property & Building Services for the Bank of England's Debden Site",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082498-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082498-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:30:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "A two-stage procedure consisting of: \nResponse to a Procurement Specific Questionnaire to shortlist to a maximum of 6 suppliers, \nand  \nResponse to an Invitation to Tender issued to all suppliers shortlisted"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Bank has a requirement for a main works contractor to carry out the following at the Bank's Debden site: \n-Installation of hybrid ASHP replacing existing LTHW boilers with electric boilers and additional heat recovery systems \n-Implementation of air flow optimisation to HVAC systems \n-Improved lighting control and energy efficient luminaires through the site \n-Improved metering and building control systems \n-Life cycle replacements comprising replacement of electrical switchgear (air circuit breakers), replacement of smoke/fire damper actuators, and roof repairs \n-Maintenance of building fabric to maintain building integrity and security \nFurther details in relation to the works are set out in the Associated Tender Documents.  \nDue to the sensitive nature of documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the Associated Tender Documents. \nInterested suppliers should email fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk with the reference \"PROC/575\" within the subject line and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the non-disclosure agreement. This will then be issued via DocuSign.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission of responses to the PSQ must be via the Bank's procurement portal Proactis at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026843-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "026843-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:01:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property & Building Services for the Bank of England's Debden Site",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England is seeking to engage the market ahead of a forthcoming procurement of a main works contractor to carry out the following at the Bank's Debden site:\n•\tInstallation of hybrid ASHP replacing existing LTHW boilers with electric boilers and additional heat recovery systems\n•\tImplementation of air flow optimisation to HVAC systems\n•\tImproved lighting control and energy efficient luminaires through the site.\n•\tImproved metering and building control systems\n•\tLife cycle replacements comprising replacement of electrical switchgear (air circuit breakers), replacement of smoke/fire damper actuators, and roof repairs\n•\tMaintenance of building fabric to maintain building integrity and security\nThese works will be procured utilising a traditional procurement route. MEP services will be designed up to RIBA stage 4 by the Bank's design consultant. NEC4 option A fixed price lump sum is the preferred contractual arrangement.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026843-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026843-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:01:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers are invited to express their interest in this Preliminary Market Engagement by sending an email to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk no later than 9th April 2026. Please include \"PROC/575 Debden Upgrade Works (PME)\" in the subject title of the email.\nSuppliers should include their company details such as registration number, address, key contacts, years of operation, and a concise short summary of their relevant works experience.\nInformation gathered through this engagement will assist the Bank in refining the final procurement approach. Participation in this PME does not constitute any commitment to tender nor guarantee inclusion in the subsequent procurement stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}