← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Asset Management Solution

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Property Asset Management Solution

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Property Asset Management Solution The Property Asset Management IT Solution is intended to hold the master ownership record for all property (and some land) assets owned by the Council, as well as the facilities management assets within buildings. The ownership records include: - 2,700 operational assets, occupied / directly managed by the Council; - 860 "indirect" assets - let to other parties but not for investment purposes (eg assets let to community groups and organisations offering services on the Council's behalf); - 700 Investment assets (let to other parties for commercial purposes that provide commercial rents to the Council); - 2,000 Infrastructure assets (ie highways, footpaths, cycleways, highway verges and docks infrastructure). NB Corporate Landlord manages the ownership records of these assets however there is a separate infrastructure asset management IT system for all other functions and activities; - 29,000 Council Dwellings assets, of which about 2,000 are flats let on long leases under Right To Buy (the Council retains the freehold) - NB Corporate Landlord manages the ownership records of these assets however there is a separate Housing asset management IT system for all other functions relating to council dwellings. Additional information: Initial Term - 20/06/2025 to 19/06/2030 (£663,000) Optional Extension - 20/06/2030 to 19/06/2032 (£204,000)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 44
Social Value — 10
price — 46

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034178-2025-DN757954-1

Statusactive
Value£663,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044dc5
Latest release ID034178-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 15:27:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025award, contract034178-2025
3 Feb 2025tender003529-2025
27 Mar 2024planning010114-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T16:27:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034178-2025-DN757954-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152106",
          "name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Property Asset Management Solution\nThe Property Asset Management IT Solution is intended to hold the master ownership record for all property (and some land) assets owned by the Council, as well as the facilities management assets within buildings. The ownership records include:\n- 2,700 operational assets, occupied / directly managed by the Council;\n- 860 \"indirect\" assets - let to other parties but not for investment purposes (eg assets let to community groups and organisations offering services on the Council's behalf);\n- 700 Investment assets (let to other parties for commercial purposes that provide commercial rents to the Council);\n- 2,000 Infrastructure assets (ie highways, footpaths, cycleways, highway verges and docks infrastructure). NB Corporate Landlord manages the ownership records of these assets however there is a separate infrastructure asset management IT system for all other functions and activities;\n- 29,000 Council Dwellings assets, of which about 2,000 are flats let on long leases under Right To Buy (the Council retains the freehold) - NB Corporate Landlord manages the ownership records of these assets however there is a separate Housing asset management IT system for all other functions relating to council dwellings. Additional information: Initial Term - 20/06/2025 to 19/06/2030 (£663,000)\nOptional Extension - 20/06/2030 to 19/06/2032 (£204,000)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "44"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "46"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Property Asset Management Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
        "email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152106",
      "name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20147",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034178-2025-DN757954-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 663000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034178-2025-DN757954-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 034178-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T16:27:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034178-2025-DN757954-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152106",
          "name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Property Asset Management Solution\nThe Property Asset Management IT Solution is intended to hold the master ownership record for all property (and some land) assets owned by the Council, as well as the facilities management assets within buildings. The ownership records include:\n- 2,700 operational assets, occupied / directly managed by the Council;\n- 860 \"indirect\" assets - let to other parties but not for investment purposes (eg assets let to community groups and organisations offering services on the Council's behalf);\n- 700 Investment assets (let to other parties for commercial purposes that provide commercial rents to the Council);\n- 2,000 Infrastructure assets (ie highways, footpaths, cycleways, highway verges and docks infrastructure). NB Corporate Landlord manages the ownership records of these assets however there is a separate infrastructure asset management IT system for all other functions and activities;\n- 29,000 Council Dwellings assets, of which about 2,000 are flats let on long leases under Right To Buy (the Council retains the freehold) - NB Corporate Landlord manages the ownership records of these assets however there is a separate Housing asset management IT system for all other functions relating to council dwellings. Additional information: Initial Term - 20/06/2025 to 19/06/2030 (£663,000)\nOptional Extension - 20/06/2030 to 19/06/2032 (£204,000)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "44"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "46"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Property Asset Management Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
        "email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152106",
      "name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20147",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034178-2025-DN757954-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 663000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034178-2025-DN757954-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2025 · 003529-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003529-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:26:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN757954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 721000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The council requires an established, proven Property Asset Management IT Solution to support the management of all activities across the Corporate Landlord service; the solution must already be being used successfully by other local authorities in the UK and the provider must be experienced in working closely with councils to implement the solution effectively and efficiently.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GR/IT/Property Asset Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 721000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The council requires an established, proven Property Asset Management IT Solution to support the management of all activities across the Corporate Landlord service; the solution must already be being used successfully by other local authorities in the UK and the provider must be experienced in working closely with councils to implement the solution effectively and efficiently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=da1a09a7-58dd-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=da1a09a7-58dd-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "User Roger Cooper",
        "email": "roger.cooper@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7867743351"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20147",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2024 · 010114-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "010114-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T16:16:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise.  The council does not commit itself to issuing any tendering opportunity following this exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G&R/CEN/Property Asset IT Software Soft Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is currently re-designing its property asset management functions to adopt a Corporate Landlord model, which will become a centralised way of managing the Council’s operational and investment assets. As part of an effective Corporate Landlord model, the Council is reviewing the technology needed for the future: to ensure it knows what buildings & assets are in the estate; their cost and condition; plan & manage the work to do to them; understand the commercial options; and enable value for money decisions about whether to keep/ dispose/ maintain/invest or develop property assets so that:\n– Compliance risks are managed\n– The property estate is managed effectively\n– The Council can maximise value for money from its property\nThe Council is seeking input from the market to help explore the solutions available and understand better what best practice could look like. This will help inform the future design of technology for the Corporate Landlord.\nTo support with the soft market testing exercise please complete and submit the Expression of Interest form by 12:00 on Wednesday 10th April 2024 via ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=76f84056-34ec-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Penny Sharp",
        "email": "penny.sharp@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179223379"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}