Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
In 2022 the council worked with the Local Government Association (LGA) on a Building the Right Supports peer review of our systems approach to services to people with a learning disability. There were significant comments about people with lived experience not being present in the development and peer reviewing of our offer. A programme of work was agreed across adults with oversight through Scrutiny to address these key recommendations. Citizen Checkers is contracted to the ICB to support experts by experience to have meaningful roles across our systems operations e.g., visiting in patients as part of the discharge planning process to return to Cornwall and live their lives. Through this work we want to work with this current partner to develop this across health and care services and as operational leads we have released staffing resources to make this initiative possible. Citizen Checker a service to support people with lived experiences to become economically active within a supported employment service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066da5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024627-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 13:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T13:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proper Job Challenge",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:47:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYR-1559-JLLZ",
"name": "Citizens Checker"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN702213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Proper Job Challenge",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2022 the council worked with the Local Government Association (LGA) on a Building the Right Supports peer review of our systems approach to services to people with a learning disability. There were significant comments about people with lived experience not being present in the development and peer reviewing of our offer. A programme of work was agreed across adults with oversight through Scrutiny to address these key recommendations. Citizen Checkers is contracted to the ICB to support experts by experience to have meaningful roles across our systems operations e.g., visiting in patients as part of the discharge planning process to return to Cornwall and live their lives. Through this work we want to work with this current partner to develop this across health and care services and as operational leads we have released staffing resources to make this initiative possible.\nCitizen Checker a service to support people with lived experiences to become economically active within a supported employment service.",
"riskDetails": "No risks to contract performance as this has been contract managed over the previous 12 months ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional goods required from this supplier for short extension",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYR-1559-JLLZ",
"name": "Citizens Checker",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR19 7RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Count House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYR-1559-JLLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate@citizencheckers.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T13:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proper Job Challenge",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T13:47:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYR-1559-JLLZ",
"name": "Citizens Checker"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN702213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Proper Job Challenge",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2022 the council worked with the Local Government Association (LGA) on a Building the Right Supports peer review of our systems approach to services to people with a learning disability. There were significant comments about people with lived experience not being present in the development and peer reviewing of our offer. A programme of work was agreed across adults with oversight through Scrutiny to address these key recommendations. Citizen Checkers is contracted to the ICB to support experts by experience to have meaningful roles across our systems operations e.g., visiting in patients as part of the discharge planning process to return to Cornwall and live their lives. Through this work we want to work with this current partner to develop this across health and care services and as operational leads we have released staffing resources to make this initiative possible.\nCitizen Checker a service to support people with lived experiences to become economically active within a supported employment service.",
"riskDetails": "No risks to contract performance as this has been contract managed over the previous 12 months ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional goods required from this supplier for short extension",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Hitchens",
"email": "jhitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYR-1559-JLLZ",
"name": "Citizens Checker",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR19 7RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Count House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYR-1559-JLLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate@citizencheckers.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}