Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →
Transport for Wales (TfW) seeks to procure a supplier to deliver a Proof of Concept (PoC) that supports its transition from standards consumer to informed standards steward. The objective is to develop a structured methodology and digital tooling that will enable TfW to understand, evaluate, and potentially author operational standards. The supplier will be required to: Extract requirement-level obligations from a defined set of standards documents across multiple operational domains. Design and implement a visual, navigable knowledge graph that captures the relationships, intersections, duplications, and gaps across these standards. Provide structured metadata and classification to support discoverability and traceability of requirements. Deliver strategic insight into where TfW may need to: Adopt, adapt, or retire existing standards, author or commission new standards to meet operational needs Deliverables: A functional, interactive knowledge graph platform or prototype Supporting database and documentation detailing the standards mapping process Executive summary report highlighting key findings, risks, and opportunities Recommendations for scaling the system post-PoC
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compliance software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 695 | 1 median · 7.8 average (198 of 695 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (220 of 695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfW are seeking an expression of interest and written responses to a questionnaire from potential suppliers who have the capability to interpret, develop and present a proof of concept with the objective of developing a structured methodology and digital tooling that enable TfW to understand, evaluate and potentially author operational standards. As part of our project exploring this proof of concept, we are conducting market engagement to understand both the market and technology capabilities, this will then be explored via TfW Innovation Lab. Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract. If your business aligns with the above, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with a short overview of your interest in this project and to request a questionnaire to be completed by 9th September 2025. | engagement | 9 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058470 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047873-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 09:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047873-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | planning | 047372-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047873-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proof of Concept (PoC) Standards Mapping Digital Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047873-2025",
"description": "Value and contract dates were not reflective of the Proof of Concept opportunity only."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) seeks to procure a supplier to deliver a Proof of Concept (PoC) that supports its transition from standards consumer to informed standards steward. The objective is to develop a structured methodology and digital tooling that will enable TfW to understand, evaluate, and potentially author operational standards.\nThe supplier will be required to:\nExtract requirement-level obligations from a defined set of standards documents across multiple operational domains.\nDesign and implement a visual, navigable knowledge graph that captures the relationships, intersections, duplications, and gaps across these standards.\nProvide structured metadata and classification to support discoverability and traceability of requirements.\nDeliver strategic insight into where TfW may need to: Adopt, adapt, or retire existing standards, author or commission new standards to meet operational needs\nDeliverables:\nA functional, interactive knowledge graph platform or prototype\nSupporting database and documentation detailing the standards mapping process\nExecutive summary report highlighting key findings, risks, and opportunities\nRecommendations for scaling the system post-PoC",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:02:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfW are seeking an expression of interest and written responses to a questionnaire from potential suppliers who have the capability to interpret, develop and present a proof of concept with the objective of developing a structured methodology and digital tooling that enable TfW to understand, evaluate and potentially author operational standards.\nAs part of our project exploring this proof of concept, we are conducting market engagement to understand both the market and technology capabilities, this will then be explored via TfW Innovation Lab. Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract.\nIf your business aligns with the above, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with a short overview of your interest in this project and to request a questionnaire to be completed by 9th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047873-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proof of Concept (PoC) Standards Mapping Digital Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047873-2025",
"description": "Value and contract dates were not reflective of the Proof of Concept opportunity only."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) seeks to procure a supplier to deliver a Proof of Concept (PoC) that supports its transition from standards consumer to informed standards steward. The objective is to develop a structured methodology and digital tooling that will enable TfW to understand, evaluate, and potentially author operational standards.\nThe supplier will be required to:\nExtract requirement-level obligations from a defined set of standards documents across multiple operational domains.\nDesign and implement a visual, navigable knowledge graph that captures the relationships, intersections, duplications, and gaps across these standards.\nProvide structured metadata and classification to support discoverability and traceability of requirements.\nDeliver strategic insight into where TfW may need to: Adopt, adapt, or retire existing standards, author or commission new standards to meet operational needs\nDeliverables:\nA functional, interactive knowledge graph platform or prototype\nSupporting database and documentation detailing the standards mapping process\nExecutive summary report highlighting key findings, risks, and opportunities\nRecommendations for scaling the system post-PoC",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:02:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfW are seeking an expression of interest and written responses to a questionnaire from potential suppliers who have the capability to interpret, develop and present a proof of concept with the objective of developing a structured methodology and digital tooling that enable TfW to understand, evaluate and potentially author operational standards.\nAs part of our project exploring this proof of concept, we are conducting market engagement to understand both the market and technology capabilities, this will then be explored via TfW Innovation Lab. Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract.\nIf your business aligns with the above, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with a short overview of your interest in this project and to request a questionnaire to be completed by 9th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047372-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T15:36:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058470",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proof of Concept (PoC) Standards Mapping Digital Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) seeks to procure a supplier to deliver a Proof of Concept (PoC) that supports its transition from standards consumer to informed standards steward. The objective is to develop a structured methodology and digital tooling that will enable TfW to understand, evaluate, and potentially author operational standards.\nThe supplier will be required to:\nExtract requirement-level obligations from a defined set of standards documents across multiple operational domains.\nDesign and implement a visual, navigable knowledge graph that captures the relationships, intersections, duplications, and gaps across these standards.\nProvide structured metadata and classification to support discoverability and traceability of requirements.\nDeliver strategic insight into where TfW may need to: Adopt, adapt, or retire existing standards, author or commission new standards to meet operational needs\nDeliverables:\nA functional, interactive knowledge graph platform or prototype\nSupporting database and documentation detailing the standards mapping process\nExecutive summary report highlighting key findings, risks, and opportunities\nRecommendations for scaling the system post-PoC",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:36:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfW are seeking an expression of interest and written responses to a questionnaire from potential suppliers who have the capability to interpret, develop and present a proof of concept with the objective of developing a structured methodology and digital tooling that enable TfW to understand, evaluate and potentially author operational standards. \nAs part of our project exploring this proof of concept, we are conducting market engagement to understand both the market and technology capabilities. Please note that this market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes and does not constitute a commitment to initiate a procurement process or award any contract.\nIf your business aligns with the above, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with a short overview of your interest in this project and to request a questionnaire to be completed by 9th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}