Lot 1
Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.
UK
Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042119 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005361-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 19 2024 12:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005361-2024 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 035528-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005361-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-19T12:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105408",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005361-2024-709298450-1",
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105409",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to undertake additional tasks as required to deliver the scope of the requirement, via a Task Authorisation Form (TAF) process."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Leonardo UK Ltd (\"the Contractor\") to carry out research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.\nThe Contractor will support a concept demonstration, which is designed and delivered by the RAF. The contractor will provide a report on findings. The concept demonstration will use an existing in-service sensor for which the Contractor is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). As the OEM, only the Contractor possesses the necessary technical information to conduct the concept demonstration.\nIt is considered that this proposed contract for research & development services can be awarded using the negotiation without prior publication of a contract notice procedure. This is because it falls under The Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011, Regulation 16(1)(c)(i) (as amended by The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, and The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020).\nIt meets the DSPCR’s definition of R&D activities, as an R&D services contract other than those covered by the R&D services exclusion at Regulation 7(1)(l). This proposed contract is assessed as falling under the definition of applied research as defined at Regulation 3.\nIt is considered that this contract is also justified under DSPCR Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii), on grounds of unique technical capability. Only the OEM, Leonardo UK, has the necessary technical information to deliver the requirement. This is because the supplier is required to assess whether the equipment is fit for purpose and if necessary to upgrade / maintain the equipment. The supplier must also oversee deployment at the concept demonstration. The system is a bespoke novel in-service system which has a design specific to the OEM, therefore an alternative supplier would have to reverse engineer the technology, causing unknown time delay and introducing unacceptable risk in the performance of the requirement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105408",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105409",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 CAPABILITY GREEN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105410",
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005361-2024-709298450-1",
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005361-2024-709298450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005361-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-19T12:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105408",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005361-2024-709298450-1",
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105409",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to undertake additional tasks as required to deliver the scope of the requirement, via a Task Authorisation Form (TAF) process."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Leonardo UK Ltd (\"the Contractor\") to carry out research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.\nThe Contractor will support a concept demonstration, which is designed and delivered by the RAF. The contractor will provide a report on findings. The concept demonstration will use an existing in-service sensor for which the Contractor is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). As the OEM, only the Contractor possesses the necessary technical information to conduct the concept demonstration.\nIt is considered that this proposed contract for research & development services can be awarded using the negotiation without prior publication of a contract notice procedure. This is because it falls under The Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011, Regulation 16(1)(c)(i) (as amended by The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, and The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020).\nIt meets the DSPCR’s definition of R&D activities, as an R&D services contract other than those covered by the R&D services exclusion at Regulation 7(1)(l). This proposed contract is assessed as falling under the definition of applied research as defined at Regulation 3.\nIt is considered that this contract is also justified under DSPCR Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii), on grounds of unique technical capability. Only the OEM, Leonardo UK, has the necessary technical information to deliver the requirement. This is because the supplier is required to assess whether the equipment is fit for purpose and if necessary to upgrade / maintain the equipment. The supplier must also oversee deployment at the concept demonstration. The system is a bespoke novel in-service system which has a design specific to the OEM, therefore an alternative supplier would have to reverse engineer the technology, causing unknown time delay and introducing unacceptable risk in the performance of the requirement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105408",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105409",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 CAPABILITY GREEN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105410",
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005361-2024-709298450-1",
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005361-2024-709298450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035528-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-01T15:02:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035528-2023-709298450-1",
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99813",
"name": "Leonardo UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option 1: Additional tasks as may be required to support the concept demonstration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Leonardo UK Ltd (\"the Contractor\") to carry out research and development services relating to a concept demonstration of alternate and non-radar sensor technologies to support UK Air Surveillance in development of the Recognised Air Picture.\nThe Contractor will support a concept demonstration, which is designed and delivered by the RAF. The contractor will provide a report on findings. The concept demonstration will use an existing in-service sensor for which the Contractor is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). As the OEM, only the Contractor possesses the necessary technical information to conduct the concept demonstration.\nIt is considered that this proposed contract for research & development services can be awarded using the negotiation without prior publication of a contract notice procedure. This is because it falls under The Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011, Regulation 16(1)(c)(i) (as amended by The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, and The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020).\nIt meets the DSPCR’s definition of R&D activities, as an R&D services contract other than those covered by the R&D services exclusion at Regulation 7(1)(l). This proposed contract is assessed as falling under the definition of applied research as defined at Regulation 3.\nIt is considered that this contract is also justified under DSPCR Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii), on grounds of unique technical capability. Only the OEM, Leonardo UK, has the necessary technical information to deliver the requirement. This is because the supplier is required to assess whether the equipment is fit for purpose and if necessary to upgrade / maintain the equipment. The supplier must also oversee deployment at the concept demonstration. The system is a bespoke novel in-service system which has a design specific to the OEM, therefore an alternative supplier would have to reverse engineer the technology, causing unknown time delay and introducing unacceptable risk in the performance of the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_OTHER_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract concerns research and development services other than those referred to"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Harvey-Samuel",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99813",
"name": "Leonardo UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99814",
"name": "Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035528-2023-709298450-1",
"title": "PROJECT VENTUS",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035528-2023-709298450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}