Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Project VENTURE will deliver Gilder Support Services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gliders, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gliders (34721000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,008 | 3 median · 21.4 average (608 of 2,008 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (669 of 2,008 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority welcomes industry to answer RFI questions for Project Venture. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template can be found in the Project Venture Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP): https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61309 https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/61309/detail.si Please submit your response by 17:00 on Friday 28th August 2026. | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 15:16:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 076399-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076399-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:16:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gliders"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project VENTURE",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project VENTURE will deliver Gilder Support Services.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "air-commercialgroupmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:16:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority welcomes industry to answer RFI questions for Project Venture. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template can be found in the Project Venture Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP):\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61309 \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/61309/detail.si\nPlease submit your response by 17:00 on Friday 28th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076399-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:16:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gliders"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project VENTURE",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project VENTURE will deliver Gilder Support Services.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "air-commercialgroupmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:16:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority welcomes industry to answer RFI questions for Project Venture. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template can be found in the Project Venture Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP):\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61309 \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/61309/detail.si\nPlease submit your response by 17:00 on Friday 28th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068111-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gliders"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project VENTURE",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project VENTURE will deliver Gilder Support Services.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "air-commercialgroupmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority welcomes industry to answer RFI questions for Project Venture. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template can be found in the Project Venture Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP):\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61309\nPlease submit your response by 17:00 on Wednesday 12th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}