Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
In support in Spiral 3 of the TAMPA project, this tasking will conduct independent equivalency analyses of specific parts manufactured by UK additive manufacturers under project TAMPA Spiral 3A and specific parts manufactured by UK and US additive manufacturers under Project TAMPA Spiral 3B. The analysis will determine if these parts can be manufactured to an equivalent standard using UK and US based suppliers. The award of this contract is being made to the Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC) a formally recognised Independent Research Organisation (IRO) by UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The MTC develops innovative manufacturing processes and technologies in an agile, low risk environment, in partnership with industry, academia and other institutions. The MTC has a team of industry specialists dedicated to servicing the Aerospace, Defence, Security and Space sector. The MTC is the home for the National Centre for Additive Manufacturing (NCAM) and has delivered a portfolio of successful project focused on benchmarking and evaluation of AM supply chain.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0673e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 13:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027356-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:47:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178437",
"name": "MTC Operaitons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Tampa - Equivalence Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In support in Spiral 3 of the TAMPA project, this tasking will conduct independent equivalency analyses of specific parts manufactured by UK additive manufacturers under project TAMPA Spiral 3A and specific parts manufactured by UK and US additive manufacturers under Project TAMPA Spiral 3B. The analysis will determine if these parts can be manufactured to an equivalent standard using UK and US based suppliers.\nThe award of this contract is being made to the Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC) a formally recognised Independent Research Organisation (IRO) by UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The MTC develops innovative manufacturing processes and technologies in an agile, low risk environment, in partnership with industry, academia and other institutions. The MTC has a team of industry specialists dedicated to servicing the Aerospace, Defence, Security and Space sector. The MTC is the home for the National Centre for Additive Manufacturing (NCAM) and has delivered a portfolio of successful project focused on benchmarking and evaluation of AM supply chain.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial X Zone D, Ground Floor, Ministry of Defence Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.towers-france100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178437",
"name": "MTC Operaitons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PILOT WAY ANSTY BUSINESS PARK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.mantle@the-mtc.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Project Tampa - Equivalence Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 67029,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80434
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:47:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:47:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178437",
"name": "MTC Operaitons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Tampa - Equivalence Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In support in Spiral 3 of the TAMPA project, this tasking will conduct independent equivalency analyses of specific parts manufactured by UK additive manufacturers under project TAMPA Spiral 3A and specific parts manufactured by UK and US additive manufacturers under Project TAMPA Spiral 3B. The analysis will determine if these parts can be manufactured to an equivalent standard using UK and US based suppliers.\nThe award of this contract is being made to the Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC) a formally recognised Independent Research Organisation (IRO) by UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The MTC develops innovative manufacturing processes and technologies in an agile, low risk environment, in partnership with industry, academia and other institutions. The MTC has a team of industry specialists dedicated to servicing the Aerospace, Defence, Security and Space sector. The MTC is the home for the National Centre for Additive Manufacturing (NCAM) and has delivered a portfolio of successful project focused on benchmarking and evaluation of AM supply chain.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial X Zone D, Ground Floor, Ministry of Defence Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.towers-france100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178437",
"name": "MTC Operaitons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PILOT WAY ANSTY BUSINESS PARK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.mantle@the-mtc.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Project Tampa - Equivalence Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 67029,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80434
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:47:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}