← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Project Petra - Enterprise End User IT and Infrastructure

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

Participate on bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2026
Value£661,000,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The BBC is seeking to procure enterprise end user IT and infrastructure services. The service will bring together support of End User technology for over 30,000 BBC staff and extended workforce at any given time across the group, in over 200 BBC locations around the globe, and the support of over 6,000 network devices, 1,500 virtual and physical services in the underlying technology infrastructure. The service will include email; collaboration tools; end user device support; server and network support; service desk and onsite support; and application management. Many of the services directly underpin critical production workflow and playout services. The successful supplier is expected to play a key role in projects to consolidate technology and to drive automation across the BBC, delivering long term savings, and the estimated contract value reflects this potential scope. The cost of delivering our day to day services is expected to be a small proportion of the total potential contract value.

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£661,000,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Feb 2027 to 1 Oct 2032

Award criteria
Commercial (60%)
Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6091 median · 7.9 average (1,133 of 3,609 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,291 of 3,609 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675c0
Latest release ID028181-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 17:06:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028181-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-04-30T14:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-04-23T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-02-08T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£661,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026tender028181-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028181-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T17:06:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2026/05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 661000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 793000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The successful supplier is expected to play a key role in projects to consolidate technology and to drive automation across the BBC, delivering long term savings, and the estimated contract value reflects this potential scope. The cost of delivering our day to day services is expected to be a small proportion of the total potential contract value."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three optional extension periods of 1 year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to ITP document for details"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to ITP document for details"
            },
            {
              "description": "See tender documentation for details",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Petra - Enterprise End User IT and Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 661000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 793000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028181-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028181-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:06:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Following the ITP stage, a maximum of 6 suppliers will be invited to progress to an initial ITT. Following evaluation of initial tenders, a maximum of 4 suppliers will be invited to take part in negotiations. Negotiations will be followed by a final tender stage. We reserve the right to refine award criteria during the process. Detailed information regarding submission requirements and award criteria will be provided at each round."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is seeking to procure enterprise end user IT and infrastructure services. The service will bring together support of End User technology for over 30,000 BBC staff and extended workforce at any given time across the group, in over 200 BBC locations around the globe, and the support of over 6,000 network devices, 1,500 virtual and physical services in the underlying technology infrastructure. The service will include email; collaboration tools; end user device support; server and network support; service desk and onsite support; and application management. Many of the services directly underpin critical production workflow and playout services. The successful supplier is expected to play a key role in projects to consolidate technology and to drive automation across the BBC, delivering long term savings, and the estimated contract value reflects this potential scope. The cost of delivering our day to day services is expected to be a small proportion of the total potential contract value.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payments to be made within 30 days for valid, undisputed invoices"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-30T14:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia Pearson",
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028181-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028181-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T17:06:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2026/05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 661000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 793000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The successful supplier is expected to play a key role in projects to consolidate technology and to drive automation across the BBC, delivering long term savings, and the estimated contract value reflects this potential scope. The cost of delivering our day to day services is expected to be a small proportion of the total potential contract value."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three optional extension periods of 1 year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to ITP document for details"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to ITP document for details"
            },
            {
              "description": "See tender documentation for details",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Petra - Enterprise End User IT and Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 661000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 793000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028181-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028181-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:06:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Following the ITP stage, a maximum of 6 suppliers will be invited to progress to an initial ITT. Following evaluation of initial tenders, a maximum of 4 suppliers will be invited to take part in negotiations. Negotiations will be followed by a final tender stage. We reserve the right to refine award criteria during the process. Detailed information regarding submission requirements and award criteria will be provided at each round."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The BBC is seeking to procure enterprise end user IT and infrastructure services. The service will bring together support of End User technology for over 30,000 BBC staff and extended workforce at any given time across the group, in over 200 BBC locations around the globe, and the support of over 6,000 network devices, 1,500 virtual and physical services in the underlying technology infrastructure. The service will include email; collaboration tools; end user device support; server and network support; service desk and onsite support; and application management. Many of the services directly underpin critical production workflow and playout services. The successful supplier is expected to play a key role in projects to consolidate technology and to drive automation across the BBC, delivering long term savings, and the estimated contract value reflects this potential scope. The cost of delivering our day to day services is expected to be a small proportion of the total potential contract value.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payments to be made within 30 days for valid, undisputed invoices"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-30T14:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia Pearson",
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}