← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project NUMIDIAN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£45,000,000
Published20 May 2021

What is being bought

Project NUMIDIAN: Provision of support to the design, preparation and delivery of Training Exercises including Contemporary Operating Environmental FORce (COEFOR), Opposition FORce (OPFOR), Hi-Fidelity Casualty Simulation (CASSIM), EXCON (Exercise Control), production of Operational Staff Work (OSW) and Exercise Scenario writing and Senior Mentoring services. This Project will deliver a new three-year (plus 2 possible 1-year option periods) contract that provides greater access and flexibility across training levels across Defence. This Project is looking at combining and optimising the outputs of the COEFOR and Project HANNIBAL contracts to deliver greater access and flexibility across training levels and environments (live, virtual and constructive). This approach would deliver a capability which would better support the future training requirement informed by the Integrated Review. • The current COEFOR contract provides technical writing and live simulation to deliver a true to life training experience for Mission Ready and Combat Ready exercises. This is through role players portraying conflict environments, including COEFOR and OPFOR. It also provides high fidelity casualty simulation and pyrotechnics. • The current Project HANNIBAL provides OPFOR, White Cell, EXCON, Operational Staff Work (OSW) production and mentoring in the constructive environment. The contract operates at Trg Levels GOLF (Brigade training (CT5)) and HOTEL (Divisional training (CT6)). This is conducted as a Command Post-Exercise (CPX) which trains Formation Headquarters so that they are competent at integrating capabilities and prepared for readiness or operations. The current contract works through Command Staff and Tactical Training Group (CSTTG). It also delivers the Threat Tactics Courses for Trg Levels FOXTROT (Battle Group (CT4)) to HOTEL. It is the Authority’s intent that by combining the two contracts under Project NUMIDIAN, it creates a joined-up approach with intelligence analysis, Exercise design, planning and assurance which will filter down to the delivery of the Exercise. To ensure that at every Training Level, the training audience is challenged by contemporary threats. Project NUMIDIAN is also investigating the development and addition of the following capabilities: • Information Manoeuvre. The activities that an Enemy or Adversary would undertake in the areas of Networks, Intelligence, Cyber, Influence and Security. • Representative Armoured Enemy. Innovative approaches to the representation of armoured enemy in the Live environment. • Pyrotechnics support. Limited to the provision of battlefield noise simulation excluding plastic explosives. • Unmanned Air Systems. Provide the capability with GFE supplied equipment. • Improved data capture and analysis. To include, but not limited to, data for After Action Review and Force Development. The Authority is keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement by inviting responses to a Request for Information (RFI), full details of which are in the attached document. Please note the following: • This RFI will assist the Authority to refine any future requirements. • We reserve the right not to proceed with this procurement. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to instigating a formal procurement process. • Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to an RFI or any resultant competition must be borne by the Supplier. The Authority will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response. • No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI. • The Authority expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. • No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process that may take place. • Should a Potential Provider fail to respond to this Questionnaire, it will not affect any further participation in any possible future procurement for this capability.

Categories

Technical services 71356000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training services in defence and security materials 80600000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3127 median · 37.7 average (3 of 312 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 312 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b382
Latest release ID011280-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 20 2021 21:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2021planning011280-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011280-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-20T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b382",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16850",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b382",
    "title": "Project NUMIDIAN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project NUMIDIAN: Provision of support to the design, preparation and delivery of Training Exercises including Contemporary Operating Environmental FORce (COEFOR), Opposition FORce (OPFOR), Hi-Fidelity Casualty Simulation (CASSIM), EXCON (Exercise Control), production of Operational Staff Work (OSW) and Exercise Scenario writing and Senior Mentoring services.\nThis Project will deliver a new three-year (plus 2 possible 1-year option periods) contract that provides greater access and flexibility across training levels across Defence.\nThis Project is looking at combining and optimising the outputs of the COEFOR and Project HANNIBAL contracts to deliver greater access and flexibility across training levels and environments (live, virtual and constructive). This approach would deliver a capability which would better support the future training requirement informed by the Integrated Review.\n•\tThe current COEFOR contract provides technical writing and live simulation to deliver a true to life training experience for Mission Ready and Combat Ready exercises. This is through role players portraying conflict environments, including COEFOR and OPFOR. It also provides high fidelity casualty simulation and pyrotechnics. \n•\tThe current Project HANNIBAL provides OPFOR, White Cell, EXCON, Operational Staff Work (OSW) production and mentoring in the constructive environment. The contract operates at Trg Levels GOLF (Brigade training (CT5)) and HOTEL (Divisional training (CT6)). This is conducted as a Command Post-Exercise (CPX) which trains Formation Headquarters so that they are competent at integrating capabilities and prepared for readiness or operations. The current contract works through Command Staff and Tactical Training Group (CSTTG). It also delivers the Threat Tactics Courses for Trg Levels FOXTROT (Battle Group (CT4)) to HOTEL.\nIt is the Authority’s intent that by combining the two contracts under Project NUMIDIAN, it creates a joined-up approach with intelligence analysis, Exercise design, planning and assurance which will filter down to the delivery of the Exercise. To ensure that at every Training Level, the training audience is challenged by contemporary threats. Project NUMIDIAN is also investigating the development and addition of the following capabilities:\n•\tInformation Manoeuvre. The activities that an Enemy or Adversary would undertake in the areas of Networks, Intelligence, Cyber, Influence and Security. \n•\tRepresentative Armoured Enemy. Innovative approaches to the representation of armoured enemy in the Live environment.\n•\tPyrotechnics support. Limited to the provision of battlefield noise simulation excluding plastic explosives.\n•\tUnmanned Air Systems. Provide the capability with GFE supplied equipment.\n•\tImproved data capture and analysis. To include, but not limited to, data for After Action Review and Force Development.\nThe Authority is keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement by inviting responses to a Request for Information (RFI), full details of which are in the attached document.\nPlease note the following:\n• This RFI will assist the Authority to refine any future requirements.\n• We reserve the right not to proceed with this procurement. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to instigating a formal procurement process.\n• Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to an RFI or any resultant competition must be borne by the Supplier. The Authority will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.\n• No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI.\n• The Authority expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n• No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process that may take place.\n• Should a Potential Provider fail to respond to this Questionnaire, it will not affect any further participation in any possible future procurement for this capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80500000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Training services"
      },
      {
        "id": "80510000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Specialist training services"
      },
      {
        "id": "80600000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16850",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "ANDOVER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ARMY HQ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Peploe Kate",
        "email": "Kate.Peploe541@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2021 · 011280-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011280-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-20T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b382",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16850",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b382",
    "title": "Project NUMIDIAN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project NUMIDIAN: Provision of support to the design, preparation and delivery of Training Exercises including Contemporary Operating Environmental FORce (COEFOR), Opposition FORce (OPFOR), Hi-Fidelity Casualty Simulation (CASSIM), EXCON (Exercise Control), production of Operational Staff Work (OSW) and Exercise Scenario writing and Senior Mentoring services.\nThis Project will deliver a new three-year (plus 2 possible 1-year option periods) contract that provides greater access and flexibility across training levels across Defence.\nThis Project is looking at combining and optimising the outputs of the COEFOR and Project HANNIBAL contracts to deliver greater access and flexibility across training levels and environments (live, virtual and constructive). This approach would deliver a capability which would better support the future training requirement informed by the Integrated Review.\n•\tThe current COEFOR contract provides technical writing and live simulation to deliver a true to life training experience for Mission Ready and Combat Ready exercises. This is through role players portraying conflict environments, including COEFOR and OPFOR. It also provides high fidelity casualty simulation and pyrotechnics. \n•\tThe current Project HANNIBAL provides OPFOR, White Cell, EXCON, Operational Staff Work (OSW) production and mentoring in the constructive environment. The contract operates at Trg Levels GOLF (Brigade training (CT5)) and HOTEL (Divisional training (CT6)). This is conducted as a Command Post-Exercise (CPX) which trains Formation Headquarters so that they are competent at integrating capabilities and prepared for readiness or operations. The current contract works through Command Staff and Tactical Training Group (CSTTG). It also delivers the Threat Tactics Courses for Trg Levels FOXTROT (Battle Group (CT4)) to HOTEL.\nIt is the Authority’s intent that by combining the two contracts under Project NUMIDIAN, it creates a joined-up approach with intelligence analysis, Exercise design, planning and assurance which will filter down to the delivery of the Exercise. To ensure that at every Training Level, the training audience is challenged by contemporary threats. Project NUMIDIAN is also investigating the development and addition of the following capabilities:\n•\tInformation Manoeuvre. The activities that an Enemy or Adversary would undertake in the areas of Networks, Intelligence, Cyber, Influence and Security. \n•\tRepresentative Armoured Enemy. Innovative approaches to the representation of armoured enemy in the Live environment.\n•\tPyrotechnics support. Limited to the provision of battlefield noise simulation excluding plastic explosives.\n•\tUnmanned Air Systems. Provide the capability with GFE supplied equipment.\n•\tImproved data capture and analysis. To include, but not limited to, data for After Action Review and Force Development.\nThe Authority is keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement by inviting responses to a Request for Information (RFI), full details of which are in the attached document.\nPlease note the following:\n• This RFI will assist the Authority to refine any future requirements.\n• We reserve the right not to proceed with this procurement. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to instigating a formal procurement process.\n• Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to an RFI or any resultant competition must be borne by the Supplier. The Authority will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.\n• No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI.\n• The Authority expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n• No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process that may take place.\n• Should a Potential Provider fail to respond to this Questionnaire, it will not affect any further participation in any possible future procurement for this capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "80500000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Training services"
      },
      {
        "id": "80510000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Specialist training services"
      },
      {
        "id": "80600000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16850",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "ANDOVER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ARMY HQ"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Peploe Kate",
        "email": "Kate.Peploe541@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}