Project MORRIGHAN
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The aim of this tasking is to develop platform agnostic working prototypes for universal carriage of logistic and medical materiel and potentially in-extremis CASEVAC by heavy lift RAS. We desire a platform agnostic universal carriage system to move variable payload combinations via both air and ground Remote & Autonomous Systems (RAS). We aim to: Draw on the knowledge and experience of industry to develop and optimise such a system; Inform its emerging doctrinal applications; and better understand the balance of both systemic and situational risk factors associated with its use. There are various operational use cases for military application in the land, littoral and sea domains. In principle, we need to move logistic, equipment support and medical materiel in varying configurations around the battlespace. We want to achieve this by pre-loading a universal carriage system with whatever is required and then attach/detach this system to/from both air and ground vehicles to move it by the most suitable method. This carriage system could also be used to evacuate casualties in extremis.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 10 median · 9 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 2 median · 45.3 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
008753-2025-2
008753-2025-3
008753-2025-4
Contracts
008753-2025-1
008753-2025-2
008753-2025-3
008753-2025-4
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008753-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 11 2025 14:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008753-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-11T14:17:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102082",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008753-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140371",
"name": "ISS Group Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140372",
"name": "Aether Aerospace Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140373",
"name": "Black Space Technology Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140374",
"name": "Skylift UAV Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb96",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project MORRIGHAN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this tasking is to develop platform agnostic working prototypes for universal carriage of logistic and medical materiel and potentially in-extremis CASEVAC by heavy lift RAS.\nWe desire a platform agnostic universal carriage system to move variable payload combinations via both air and ground Remote & Autonomous Systems (RAS). We aim to: Draw on the knowledge and experience of industry to develop and optimise such a system; Inform its emerging doctrinal applications; and better understand the balance of both systemic and situational risk factors associated with its use.\n\n \nThere are various operational use cases for military application in the land, littoral and sea domains. In principle, we need to move logistic, equipment support and medical materiel in varying configurations around the battlespace. We want to achieve this by pre-loading a universal carriage system with whatever is required and then attach/detach this system to/from both air and ground vehicles to move it by the most suitable method. This carriage system could also be used to evacuate casualties in extremis.",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102082",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simpson Connor",
"email": "connor.simpson165@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140371",
"name": "ISS Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chieveley",
"postalCode": "RG20 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Farrowing, Fir Tree Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ISS Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140372",
"name": "Aether Aerospace Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP19 0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rhosyn Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aether Aerospace Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140373",
"name": "Black Space Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10X Spacemade 10 Brindley Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black Space Technology Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140374",
"name": "Skylift UAV Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skylift UAV Ltd, 26 Brookfield Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skylift UAV Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102084",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008753-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 149400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 74400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-4",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008753-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-11T14:17:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102082",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008753-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140371",
"name": "ISS Group Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140372",
"name": "Aether Aerospace Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140373",
"name": "Black Space Technology Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140374",
"name": "Skylift UAV Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb96",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project MORRIGHAN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of this tasking is to develop platform agnostic working prototypes for universal carriage of logistic and medical materiel and potentially in-extremis CASEVAC by heavy lift RAS.\nWe desire a platform agnostic universal carriage system to move variable payload combinations via both air and ground Remote & Autonomous Systems (RAS). We aim to: Draw on the knowledge and experience of industry to develop and optimise such a system; Inform its emerging doctrinal applications; and better understand the balance of both systemic and situational risk factors associated with its use.\n\n \nThere are various operational use cases for military application in the land, littoral and sea domains. In principle, we need to move logistic, equipment support and medical materiel in varying configurations around the battlespace. We want to achieve this by pre-loading a universal carriage system with whatever is required and then attach/detach this system to/from both air and ground vehicles to move it by the most suitable method. This carriage system could also be used to evacuate casualties in extremis.",
"classification": {
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102082",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Simpson Connor",
"email": "connor.simpson165@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140371",
"name": "ISS Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chieveley",
"postalCode": "RG20 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Farrowing, Fir Tree Farm"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ISS Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140372",
"name": "Aether Aerospace Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP19 0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rhosyn Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aether Aerospace Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140373",
"name": "Black Space Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10X Spacemade 10 Brindley Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black Space Technology Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140374",
"name": "Skylift UAV Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skylift UAV Ltd, 26 Brookfield Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skylift UAV Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102084",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008753-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 149400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 74400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008753-2025-4",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008753-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}