Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Project Mojave
Test and evaluation of military aircrafts
missiles and spacecrafts
US
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Project Mojave". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Nov 2023, 17:53 GMT | Last source update16 Nov 2023, 17:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTest and evaluation of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts | ||
Delivery area US | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce0c | ||
What is being bought
The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at $1,596,180.00 (ex VAT) with General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Limited ("the Contractor") for the delivery of work to undertake trials/experiments in order to demonstrate a threshold capability for a Short Take off and Landing Uncrewed Air Vehicle (UAV).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
16 Nov 2023, 17:53 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 May 2023, 16:08 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2023, 16:08 BST - Buyer information updated
19 May 2023, 16:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at $1,596,180.00 (ex VAT) with General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Limited ("the Contractor") for the delivery of work to undertake trials/experiments in order to demonstrate a threshold capability for a Short Take off and Landing Uncrewed Air Vehicle (UAV).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Nov 2023, 17:53 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · US$1,596,180
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Project Mojave US$1,596,180 · signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6966Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Limited as competition is absent for technical grounds. The contract will enable work to be undertaken as a proof of concept utilising existing technology/services provided by General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Limited in order to carry out experiments that will determine the future scope to address a number of capability problem sets and will support future investment decisions. In addition and in the alternative, the contract is for research and development services within regulation 16(1)(c). |