← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Project Maxwell

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Enhanced Electromagnetic System capability

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Operational Services - Operational Management

Statusactive
SupplierIBM UK Ltd

Contracts

Operational Services - Operational Management

Statusactive
Value£1,076,591,209

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0486d8
Latest release ID024171-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 01 2024 14:15:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2024award, contract024171-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024171-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "4"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T15:15:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120263",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024171-2024-709190450-1",
      "title": "Operational Services - Operational Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "709190450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "MOD Corsham \nMOD Blandford"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Maxwell",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enhanced Electromagnetic System capability",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "50"
        },
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        },
        {
          "name": "Commercial",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "3",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "40"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120263",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Command, Spruce 0A, NH1 Abbeywood,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Doug Gilchrist, attn: Gilchrist Douglas",
        "email": "douglas.gilchrist103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4, North Harbour"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024171-2024-709190450-1",
      "title": "Operational Services - Operational Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1076591209.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024171-2024-709190450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024171-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024171-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "4"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-01T15:15:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120263",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024171-2024-709190450-1",
      "title": "Operational Services - Operational Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "709190450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "MOD Corsham \nMOD Blandford"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Maxwell",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enhanced Electromagnetic System capability",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "50"
        },
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        },
        {
          "name": "Commercial",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "3",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "40"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120263",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Command, Spruce 0A, NH1 Abbeywood,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Doug Gilchrist, attn: Gilchrist Douglas",
        "email": "douglas.gilchrist103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4, North Harbour"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024171-2024-709190450-1",
      "title": "Operational Services - Operational Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1076591209.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024171-2024-709190450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}