Lot 1
No lot description published.
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract for project management services to support urgent works associated with the upgrade and replacement of LDR Theatre 2. LDR Theatre 2 is currently non-compliant with the latest standards and has been subject to Care Quality Commission (CQC) scrutiny. Due to operational constraints, the existing theatre cannot be released to undertake refurbishment works. As a result, the project will involve converting an existing office/clinical space within the Labour, Delivery and Recovery (LDR) area into a new operating theatre. The current theatre will subsequently be repurposed as a recovery area only. The works are urgent and operationally critical to ensure continued compliance and safe clinical delivery. Scope of Services The appointed Project Manager will provide comprehensive project management support across all RIBA stages. This will include, but is not limited to: Oversight and coordination through all RIBA stages Support with the Building Safety Act (BSA) application process Ensuring the Trust’s compliance with statutory duties, including the appointment of the Principal Contractor (PC) and Principal Designer (PD) in accordance with the CDM Regulations and the Building Safety Act Coordination and management of the contractor throughout the delivery phase Supporting integration of construction activities with ongoing clinical operations to minimise disruption Funding The project will be funded through Central Constitutional Standards funding. Estimated Timescales Design work is currently underway. The appointed Project Manager will be required to mobilise rapidly to support the programme. The Trust’s objective is to achieve installation funding approval in April 2026. An attempt was made to secure funding in the 2025 financial year; however, delays in the release of central funding resulted in slow progress at risk, rendering delivery within that financial year unachievable.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060421 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002452-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 19:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T19:07:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060421",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T19:07:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "Serco Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C409027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract for project management services to support urgent works associated with the upgrade and replacement of LDR Theatre 2.\nLDR Theatre 2 is currently non-compliant with the latest standards and has been subject to Care Quality Commission (CQC) scrutiny. Due to operational constraints, the existing theatre cannot be released to undertake refurbishment works. As a result, the project will involve converting an existing office/clinical space within the Labour, Delivery and Recovery (LDR) area into a new operating theatre. The current theatre will subsequently be repurposed as a recovery area only.\nThe works are urgent and operationally critical to ensure continued compliance and safe clinical delivery.\nScope of Services\nThe appointed Project Manager will provide comprehensive project management support across all RIBA stages. This will include, but is not limited to:\nOversight and coordination through all RIBA stages\nSupport with the Building Safety Act (BSA) application process\nEnsuring the Trust’s compliance with statutory duties, including the appointment of the Principal Contractor (PC) and Principal Designer (PD) in accordance with the CDM Regulations and the Building Safety Act\nCoordination and management of the contractor throughout the delivery phase\nSupporting integration of construction activities with ongoing clinical operations to minimise disruption\nFunding\nThe project will be funded through Central Constitutional Standards funding.\nEstimated Timescales\nDesign work is currently underway. The appointed Project Manager will be required to mobilise rapidly to support the programme.\nThe Trust’s objective is to achieve installation funding approval in April 2026. An attempt was made to secure funding in the 2025 financial year; however, delays in the release of central funding resulted in slow progress at risk, rendering delivery within that financial year unachievable.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust considers that Serco is uniquely placed to deliver the required services due to its unrivalled experience and detailed knowledge of the Great Western Hospital site.\nSerco has extensive understanding of the technical and commercial complexities associated with the site, including its operation as a PFI estate. The supplier has direct access to the necessary Authorised Persons and technical specialists required to support both operational requirements and contractor activities.\nThis level of site-specific knowledge will enable rapid mobilisation, reduce risk, minimise disruption to clinical services, and avoid delays associated with complex commercial and operational interfaces. A direct award is therefore considered necessary and proportionate to ensure timely and effective delivery of this critical project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry.prudden@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "Serco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bartley Way Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SERCO HOUSE 16 BARTLEY WOOD BUSINESS PARK, BARTLEY WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00242246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elizabeth.morris@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T19:07:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060421",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T19:07:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "Serco Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C409027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract for project management services to support urgent works associated with the upgrade and replacement of LDR Theatre 2.\nLDR Theatre 2 is currently non-compliant with the latest standards and has been subject to Care Quality Commission (CQC) scrutiny. Due to operational constraints, the existing theatre cannot be released to undertake refurbishment works. As a result, the project will involve converting an existing office/clinical space within the Labour, Delivery and Recovery (LDR) area into a new operating theatre. The current theatre will subsequently be repurposed as a recovery area only.\nThe works are urgent and operationally critical to ensure continued compliance and safe clinical delivery.\nScope of Services\nThe appointed Project Manager will provide comprehensive project management support across all RIBA stages. This will include, but is not limited to:\nOversight and coordination through all RIBA stages\nSupport with the Building Safety Act (BSA) application process\nEnsuring the Trust’s compliance with statutory duties, including the appointment of the Principal Contractor (PC) and Principal Designer (PD) in accordance with the CDM Regulations and the Building Safety Act\nCoordination and management of the contractor throughout the delivery phase\nSupporting integration of construction activities with ongoing clinical operations to minimise disruption\nFunding\nThe project will be funded through Central Constitutional Standards funding.\nEstimated Timescales\nDesign work is currently underway. The appointed Project Manager will be required to mobilise rapidly to support the programme.\nThe Trust’s objective is to achieve installation funding approval in April 2026. An attempt was made to secure funding in the 2025 financial year; however, delays in the release of central funding resulted in slow progress at risk, rendering delivery within that financial year unachievable.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust considers that Serco is uniquely placed to deliver the required services due to its unrivalled experience and detailed knowledge of the Great Western Hospital site.\nSerco has extensive understanding of the technical and commercial complexities associated with the site, including its operation as a PFI estate. The supplier has direct access to the necessary Authorised Persons and technical specialists required to support both operational requirements and contractor activities.\nThis level of site-specific knowledge will enable rapid mobilisation, reduce risk, minimise disruption to clinical services, and avoid delays associated with complex commercial and operational interfaces. A direct award is therefore considered necessary and proportionate to ensure timely and effective delivery of this critical project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henry.prudden@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "Serco Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bartley Way Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SERCO HOUSE 16 BARTLEY WOOD BUSINESS PARK, BARTLEY WAY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00242246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elizabeth.morris@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}