← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Management Services

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This proposal outlines the Project Management (PM) services required to support the investigation of structural steel work at Glasgow Harbour, with all activities to be completed within 12 weeks. Although the primary objective for the Service Provider is to organise and coordinate the Structural Engineer (SE) and all enabling‑works contractors necessary to expose and assess structural steelwork within an occupied residential building, there will be additional requirements related to these services detailed further within this document.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

This proposal outlines the Project Management (PM) services required to support the investigation of structural steel work at Glasgow Harbour, with all activities to be completed within 12 weeks. Although the primary objective for the Service Provider is to organise and coordinate the Structural Engineer (SE) and all enabling‑works contractors necessary to expose and assess structural steelwork within an occupied residential building, there will be additional requirements related to these services detailed further within this document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,8953 median · 30.6 average (1,066 of 3,895 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,176 of 3,895 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer162.5 median · 3.2 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1875 median · 13.5 average (53 of 187 with a bid count)4 average (64 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement unsuccessful on two occasions and work was urgently required to begin due to the safety of the residents inside the building being worked on
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012992-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£273,680

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0652e2
Latest release ID012992-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 14:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012992-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823578"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012992-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174333",
          "name": "KSN Project Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This proposal outlines the Project Management (PM) services required to support the investigation of structural steel work at Glasgow Harbour, with all activities to be completed within 12 weeks.  Although the primary objective for the Service Provider is to organise and coordinate the Structural Engineer (SE) and all enabling‑works contractors necessary to expose and assess structural steelwork within an occupied residential building, there will be additional requirements related to these services detailed further within this document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This proposal outlines the Project Management (PM) services required to support the investigation of structural steel work at Glasgow Harbour, with all activities to be completed within 12 weeks.  Although the primary objective for the Service Provider is to organise and coordinate the Structural Engineer (SE) and all enabling‑works contractors necessary to expose and assess structural steelwork within an occupied residential building, there will be additional requirements related to these services detailed further within this document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement unsuccessful on two occasions and work was urgently required to begin due to the safety of the residents inside the building being worked on",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "leigh stark",
        "email": "leigh.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174333",
      "name": "KSN Project Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G22PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "204 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KSN Project Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7855391935"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012992-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012992-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:823578)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012992-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823578"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012992-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174333",
          "name": "KSN Project Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This proposal outlines the Project Management (PM) services required to support the investigation of structural steel work at Glasgow Harbour, with all activities to be completed within 12 weeks.  Although the primary objective for the Service Provider is to organise and coordinate the Structural Engineer (SE) and all enabling‑works contractors necessary to expose and assess structural steelwork within an occupied residential building, there will be additional requirements related to these services detailed further within this document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This proposal outlines the Project Management (PM) services required to support the investigation of structural steel work at Glasgow Harbour, with all activities to be completed within 12 weeks.  Although the primary objective for the Service Provider is to organise and coordinate the Structural Engineer (SE) and all enabling‑works contractors necessary to expose and assess structural steelwork within an occupied residential building, there will be additional requirements related to these services detailed further within this document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement unsuccessful on two occasions and work was urgently required to begin due to the safety of the residents inside the building being worked on",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "leigh stark",
        "email": "leigh.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174333",
      "name": "KSN Project Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G22PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "204 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KSN Project Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7855391935"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012992-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012992-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:823578)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}