Project Management Services Framework
Buyer: University of Cumbria →
What is being bought
For the provision of a project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital ProgrammeThe top 3 scoring tenderers will be appointed and ranked onto the framework, based on a combined quality and cost assessment. This is carried out in accordance with Appendix F – UoC Consultant Framework Manual.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0415fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035155-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 10:42:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 035155-2023 |
| 29 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 035143-2023 |
| 23 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 034732-2023 |
| 6 Nov 2023 | tender | 032745-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035155-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T10:42:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-032745",
"title": "Project Management Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Return Date",
"section": "Return Date"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "24-04"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital ProgrammeThe top 3 scoring tenderers will be appointed and ranked onto the framework, based on a combined quality and cost assessment. This is carried out in accordance with Appendix F – UoC Consultant Framework Manual.",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.universityofcumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Nov 2023 · 035155-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035155-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T10:42:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-032745",
"title": "Project Management Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Return Date",
"section": "Return Date"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "24-04"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital ProgrammeThe top 3 scoring tenderers will be appointed and ranked onto the framework, based on a combined quality and cost assessment. This is carried out in accordance with Appendix F – UoC Consultant Framework Manual.",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.universityofcumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Nov 2023 · 035143-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035143-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-29T09:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-032745",
"title": "Project Management Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Return Date",
"section": "Return Date"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "24-04"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital ProgrammeThe top 3 scoring tenderers will be appointed and ranked onto the framework, based on a combined quality and cost assessment. This is carried out in accordance with Appendix F – UoC Consultant Framework Manual.",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.universityofcumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Nov 2023 · 034732-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034732-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-23T16:07:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-032745",
"title": "Project Management Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "1.3 Communication URL",
"section": "Section 1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "www.intendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of a project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital ProgrammeThe top 3 scoring tenderers will be appointed and ranked onto the framework, based on a combined quality and cost assessment. This is carried out in accordance with Appendix F – UoC Consultant Framework Manual.",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.universityofcumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Nov 2023 · 032745-2023 · tender
{
"id": "032745-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-06T11:24:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24-04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For the provision of project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "For the provision of a project management services framework in support of the University’s Capital ProgrammeThe top 3 scoring tenderers will be appointed and ranked onto the framework, based on a combined quality and cost assessment. This is carried out in accordance with Appendix F – UoC Consultant Framework Manual.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24680",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.universityofcumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}