← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To develop and embed the Capital Delivery Programme. The services include business case development, stakeholder engagement, design support, and P23 project management, delivered via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197).

Delivery location

UKD45

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement relates to the appointment of a specialist provider to deliver project management, construction consultancy, and advisory services in support of developing and embedding the Capital Delivery Programme. The requirement comprises both new build and refurbishment elements, forming part of a wider capital programme to enhance patient capacity, improve operational flow, and maintain compliance with statutory and regulatory standards. <br/><br/>The scope of services includes business case development, healthcare planning, stakeholder engagement, design development, programme and project management under ProCure23 (P23), and post contract support. Services are delivered in accordance with the agreed Service Level Agreement and aligned to the design and construction programme to ensure timely delivery. <br/><br/>Due to the time critical nature of the works, and the requirement to maintain continuity of delivery across an active capital programme, the Contracting Authority has awarded the contract by way of a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197). The appointed supplier is an approved framework provider and has established knowledge of the Trust’s estate, systems, and operational requirements, enabling rapid mobilisation and reducing delivery risk. <br/><br/>The procurement approach supports compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the terms of the framework agreement, and the Trust’s governance requirements. The direct award route was selected as it represents a proportionate, compliant, and value for money approach, avoiding delays associated with undertaking a full competitive process while ensuring continuity and programme delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4551 median · 1.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn accelerated and direct award approach was undertaken due to the time critical nature of the Capital Delivery Programme, which form part of a wider capital programme to increase capacity, maintain patient flow, and ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements.<br/><br/>Delays in appointing a supplier would have introduced significant operational, clinical, and financial risks, including disruption to essential services, failure to meet programme deadlines within the financial year, and potential non compliance with NHS and regulatory standards. <br/><br/>The continuation of the incumbent provider via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197) ensured immediate mobilisation, maintained continuity of delivery, and avoided additional time and cost associated with undertaking a full competitive procurement process. <br/><br/>This approach is considered proportionate, compliant with the framework terms and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and represents the most efficient route to deliver critical services within the required timeframe while ensuring value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060686-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£178,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bef1
Latest release ID060686-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 10:50:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060686-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T11:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060686-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183854",
          "name": "MultiHealth Specialists Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bef1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the appointment of a specialist provider to deliver project management, construction consultancy, and advisory services in support of developing and embedding the Capital Delivery Programme. The requirement comprises both new build and refurbishment elements, forming part of a wider capital programme to enhance patient capacity, improve operational flow, and maintain compliance with statutory and regulatory standards. <br/><br/>The scope of services includes business case development, healthcare planning, stakeholder engagement, design development, programme and project management under ProCure23 (P23), and post contract support. Services are delivered in accordance with the agreed Service Level Agreement and aligned to the design and construction programme to ensure timely delivery. <br/><br/>Due to the time critical nature of the works, and the requirement to maintain continuity of delivery across an active capital programme, the Contracting Authority has awarded the contract by way of a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197). The appointed supplier is an approved framework provider and has established knowledge of the Trust’s estate, systems, and operational requirements, enabling rapid mobilisation and reducing delivery risk. <br/><br/>The procurement approach supports compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the terms of the framework agreement, and the Trust’s governance requirements. The direct award route was selected as it represents a proportionate, compliant, and value for money approach, avoiding delays associated with undertaking a full competitive process while ensuring continuity and programme delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To develop and embed the Capital Delivery Programme. The services include business case development, stakeholder engagement, design support, and P23 project management, delivered via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An accelerated and direct award approach was undertaken due to the time critical nature of the Capital Delivery Programme, which form part of a wider capital programme to increase capacity, maintain patient flow, and ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements.<br/><br/>Delays in appointing a supplier would have introduced significant operational, clinical, and financial risks, including disruption to essential services, failure to meet programme deadlines within the financial year, and potential non compliance with NHS and regulatory standards. <br/><br/>The continuation of the incumbent provider via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197) ensured immediate mobilisation, maintained continuity of delivery, and avoided additional time and cost associated with undertaking a full competitive procurement process. <br/><br/>This approach is considered proportionate, compliant with the framework terms and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and represents the most efficient route to deliver critical services within the required timeframe while ensuring value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183854",
      "name": "MultiHealth Specialists Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Longhirst Close  Buckshaw Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.multihealthspecialists.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07874937",
        "legalName": "MultiHealth Specialists Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7774469296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060686-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060686-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060686-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-29T11:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bef1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060686-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183854",
          "name": "MultiHealth Specialists Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bef1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the appointment of a specialist provider to deliver project management, construction consultancy, and advisory services in support of developing and embedding the Capital Delivery Programme. The requirement comprises both new build and refurbishment elements, forming part of a wider capital programme to enhance patient capacity, improve operational flow, and maintain compliance with statutory and regulatory standards. <br/><br/>The scope of services includes business case development, healthcare planning, stakeholder engagement, design development, programme and project management under ProCure23 (P23), and post contract support. Services are delivered in accordance with the agreed Service Level Agreement and aligned to the design and construction programme to ensure timely delivery. <br/><br/>Due to the time critical nature of the works, and the requirement to maintain continuity of delivery across an active capital programme, the Contracting Authority has awarded the contract by way of a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197). The appointed supplier is an approved framework provider and has established knowledge of the Trust’s estate, systems, and operational requirements, enabling rapid mobilisation and reducing delivery risk. <br/><br/>The procurement approach supports compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the terms of the framework agreement, and the Trust’s governance requirements. The direct award route was selected as it represents a proportionate, compliant, and value for money approach, avoiding delays associated with undertaking a full competitive process while ensuring continuity and programme delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To develop and embed the Capital Delivery Programme. The services include business case development, stakeholder engagement, design support, and P23 project management, delivered via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An accelerated and direct award approach was undertaken due to the time critical nature of the Capital Delivery Programme, which form part of a wider capital programme to increase capacity, maintain patient flow, and ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements.<br/><br/>Delays in appointing a supplier would have introduced significant operational, clinical, and financial risks, including disruption to essential services, failure to meet programme deadlines within the financial year, and potential non compliance with NHS and regulatory standards. <br/><br/>The continuation of the incumbent provider via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10197) ensured immediate mobilisation, maintained continuity of delivery, and avoided additional time and cost associated with undertaking a full competitive procurement process. <br/><br/>This approach is considered proportionate, compliant with the framework terms and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and represents the most efficient route to deliver critical services within the required timeframe while ensuring value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183854",
      "name": "MultiHealth Specialists Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Longhirst Close  Buckshaw Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.multihealthspecialists.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07874937",
        "legalName": "MultiHealth Specialists Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7774469296"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060686-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060686-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}