← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Management and Works Supervisory Services

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Multi supplier framework for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Multi supplier framework for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer518 median · 15.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK12375 median · 13 average (17 of 37 with a bid count)2.8 average (18 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025662-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029f10
Latest release ID025662-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 14 2021 09:11:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2021award, contract025662-2021
25 Mar 2021tender006046-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025662-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-14T10:11:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025662-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31627",
          "name": "Gleeds Management Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31628",
          "name": "Mace Consult Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31629",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN534671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Multi supplier framework for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi supplier framework for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jeremy Vowles",
        "email": "jeremy_vowles@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225394220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31627",
      "name": "Gleeds Management Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gleeds Management Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31628",
      "name": "Mace Consult Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mace Consult Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31629",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31630",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025662-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025662-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Oct 2021 · 025662-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025662-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-14T10:11:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025662-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31627",
          "name": "Gleeds Management Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31628",
          "name": "Mace Consult Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31629",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN534671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Multi supplier framework for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi supplier framework for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jeremy Vowles",
        "email": "jeremy_vowles@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225394220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31627",
      "name": "Gleeds Management Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gleeds Management Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31628",
      "name": "Mace Consult Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mace Consult Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31629",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31630",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025662-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025662-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2021 · 006046-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006046-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T10:26:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN534671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services.\nThe services may be provided in relation to new build schemes, extensions, re-development, re-modelling, maintenance or refurbishments across various stages of the project from strategic definition through to use. Additional information: Although the Council has prepared the brief and terms of contract to suit its particular requirements, the procurement is open to other Public Sector organisations operating in part or in whole within the geographical district of the West of England Combined Authority or immediate environs (including Wiltshire), subject to payment of an access charge payable by the accessing authority to the Council in advance.\nThe accessing organisation will enter into Framework Agreements directly with the successful suppliers on equivalent terms to those set out under this procurement for which the Council shall have no liability.\nEach supplier shall enter into any such arrangement with the accessing authority at its absolute discretion and risk and any such agreement shall have no bearing on the relationship or liabilities between the supplier and the Council.\nBy the express permission of the Council, the following organisations (hereafter referred to as “Contracting Entities”) may enter into a Framework Agreement with the same suppliers on the same terms as set out within the procurement for the provision of comparable services and during the equivalent term to which the procurement relates:-\nAll public sector organisations operating in part or whole within the geographical district of the West of England Combined Authority or immediate environs comprising:-\n•\tBath and North East Somerset Council\n•\tBristol City Council\n•\tSouth Gloucestershire Council\n•\tNorth Somerset Council\n•\tSomerset County Council\n•\tGloucestershire County Council\n•\tWiltshire Council\n•\tMendip District Council\n•\tSedgemoor District Council\n•\tSouth Somerset District Council\n•\tSomerset West  and Taunton Council\n•\tCotswold District Council\n•\tStroud District Council\n•\tForest of Dean District Council\n•\tTewkesbury Borough Council\n•\tGloucester City Council\n•\tCheltenham Borough Council\nincluding their successors, subsidiaries and wholly owned companies including Special Purpose Vehicles including Aequus Developments Ltd and Aequus Construction Limited and including for the undertaking of works on any sites outside the district where agreed between the Council and the supplier.\nThe Avon & Somerset Constabulary, the Avon Fire & Rescue Service, the University of Bristol, the University of the West of England, the University of Bath and NHS trusts in the Bristol area, a list of which can be found at Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium and the Swindon and Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group.\nEducational Establishments within the geographical district of the West of England Combined Authority or immediate environs (as defined above):-\n•\tSchools;\n•\tSchool governing bodies;\n•\tVoluntary aided schools;\n•\tFoundation schools;\n•\tAcademies or Trusts including those schools which may convert to academy status either during the procurement process or during the term of the contract;\n•\tFree schools;\n•\tEducation authorities;\n•\tPublicly funded schools;\n•\tUniversities, colleges, city technology colleges, further education establishments; higher education establishments and other educational establishments; and\n•\tFaith educational establishments including the Roman Catholic Dioceses and Anglican Dioceses, associated with the abovenamed Local Authorities including diocesan authorities.\nFor works where Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol City Council and / or South Gloucestershire Council have a property or financial interests, but for which works are commissioned by other public bodies for contractual reasons.\nThe procurement will be available to clients whose projects are wholly or partially funded by National and European grants for projects within the West of England Combined Authority geographical district and to National Park Authorities and or Registered Charities requiring works to be undertaken within the geographical district.\nThe Council makes no representation that any of the above organisations shall procure any work through this procurement and all financial data stated in estimating the value of this contract applies to the workload of the Council.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management and Works Supervisory Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of Project Management and Works Supervisory Services.\nThe services may be provided in relation to new build schemes, extensions, re-development, re-modelling, maintenance or refurbishments across various stages of the project from strategic definition through to use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Jeremy Vowles",
        "email": "jeremy_vowles@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}