← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Project Management and Programme Management Services

Buyer: Great Yarmouth Borough Council →

BuyerGreat Yarmouth Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2021
Value£500,000
Published24 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Great Yarmouth Borough Council is seeking a client-side consultant project & programme services consultancy to provide the necessary leadership for the delivery of capital projects linked to its success in securing significant investment through the Future High Street and Town Deal Funds. The Council is also bidding for various other funding programmes for example, Levelling Up Fund and funding programmes to accelerate the delivery of its housing developments and decarbonisation programmes

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Building services consultancy services 71315210

Lot details

Lot 1

Great Yarmouth Borough Council is seeking a client-side consultant project & programme services consultancy to provide the necessary leadership for the delivery of capital projects linked to its success in securing significant investment through the Future High Street and Town Deal Funds. The Council is also bidding for various other funding programmes for example, Levelling Up Fund and funding programmes to accelerate the delivery of its housing developments and decarbonisation programmes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HRRY46M3CG

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15409 median · 14.4 average (14 of 40 with a bid count)2.8 average (14 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7945 median · 6.2 average (12 of 794 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 794 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d8d3
Latest release ID020836-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 24 2021 13:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-07T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2021tender020836-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020836-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T14:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26446",
    "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GYBC/IR/PROC136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council is seeking a client-side consultant project & programme services consultancy to provide the necessary leadership for the delivery of capital projects linked to its success in securing significant investment through the Future High Street and Town Deal Funds.  The Council is also bidding for various other funding programmes for example, Levelling Up Fund and funding programmes to accelerate the delivery of its housing developments and decarbonisation programmes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HRRY46M3CG",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich and East Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management and Programme Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council is seeking a client-side consultant project & programme services consultancy to provide the necessary leadership for the delivery of capital projects linked to its success in securing significant investment through the Future High Street and Town Deal Funds.  The Council is also bidding for various other funding programmes for example, Levelling Up Fund and funding programmes to accelerate the delivery of its housing developments and decarbonisation programmes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-10T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26446",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hall Plain"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Great-Yarmouth:-Building-services-consultancy-services./HRRY46M3CG",
        "name": "Angela Butcher",
        "email": "abutcher@s-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1508533619"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26447",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hall Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Yarmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Great-Yarmouth:-Building-services-consultancy-services./HRRY46M3CG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HRRY46M3CG\n GO Reference: GO-2021824-PRO-18790289",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2021 · 020836-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020836-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T14:15:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26446",
    "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GYBC/IR/PROC136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council is seeking a client-side consultant project & programme services consultancy to provide the necessary leadership for the delivery of capital projects linked to its success in securing significant investment through the Future High Street and Town Deal Funds.  The Council is also bidding for various other funding programmes for example, Levelling Up Fund and funding programmes to accelerate the delivery of its housing developments and decarbonisation programmes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HRRY46M3CG",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich and East Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management and Programme Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council is seeking a client-side consultant project & programme services consultancy to provide the necessary leadership for the delivery of capital projects linked to its success in securing significant investment through the Future High Street and Town Deal Funds.  The Council is also bidding for various other funding programmes for example, Levelling Up Fund and funding programmes to accelerate the delivery of its housing developments and decarbonisation programmes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-10T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26446",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hall Plain"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Great-Yarmouth:-Building-services-consultancy-services./HRRY46M3CG",
        "name": "Angela Butcher",
        "email": "abutcher@s-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1508533619"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26447",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hall Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Yarmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Great-Yarmouth:-Building-services-consultancy-services./HRRY46M3CG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HRRY46M3CG\n GO Reference: GO-2021824-PRO-18790289",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}