← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Project Level 3 ST1305 Machining Technician Stanard UK2

Buyer: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory →

BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£27,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

'We are seeking a training provider to provide Level 3 Machinist Apprenticeships. The provider will be responsible for delivering both the academic element and apprenticeship training in accordance with the Skills England standards ST1305. The provide must have CNC capability and align to City and Guilds. We are wishing to place a contract for 3 years with an option 12 months. The provider will need be within a 50 mile radius of Salisbury/Wiltshire. Please contact us via DSP by the deadline to express your interest.

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Vocational secondary education services 80212000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 7 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational secondary education services (80212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1709 median · 1,261.4 average (47 of 170 with a bid count)8 average (49 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)133Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please contact via DSP us by the deadline to express your interest.'engagement30 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4
Latest release ID068056-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 08:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£27,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026planningUpdate068056-2026
17 Jul 2026planning067703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:12:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Level 3 ST1305 Machining Technician Stanard UK2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 32400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "068056-2026",
        "description": "Email address amended to trainingandhr@mail.dstl.gov.uk. \nAll expressions of interest to be sent to the above address please"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "'We are seeking a training provider to provide Level 3 Machinist Apprenticeships. The provider will be responsible for delivering both the academic element and apprenticeship training in accordance with the Skills England standards ST1305. The provide must have CNC capability and align to City and Guilds. We are wishing to place a contract for 3 years with an option 12 months. The provider will need be within a 50 mile radius of Salisbury/Wiltshire. Please contact us via DSP by the deadline to express your interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Kerens",
        "email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01980955407"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068056-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068056-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T09:12:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact via DSP us by the deadline to express your interest.'"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068056-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "068056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:12:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Level 3 ST1305 Machining Technician Stanard UK2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 32400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "068056-2026",
        "description": "Email address amended to trainingandhr@mail.dstl.gov.uk. \nAll expressions of interest to be sent to the above address please"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "'We are seeking a training provider to provide Level 3 Machinist Apprenticeships. The provider will be responsible for delivering both the academic element and apprenticeship training in accordance with the Skills England standards ST1305. The provide must have CNC capability and align to City and Guilds. We are wishing to place a contract for 3 years with an option 12 months. The provider will need be within a 50 mile radius of Salisbury/Wiltshire. Please contact us via DSP by the deadline to express your interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Kerens",
        "email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01980955407"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068056-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068056-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T09:12:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact via DSP us by the deadline to express your interest.'"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2026 · 067703-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:51:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Level 3 ST1305 Machining Technician Stanard UK2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 32400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "'We are seeking a training provider to provide Level 3 Machinist Apprenticeships. The provider will be responsible for delivering both the academic element and apprenticeship training in accordance with the Skills England standards ST1305. The provide must have CNC capability and align to City and Guilds. We are wishing to place a contract for 3 years with an option 12 months. The provider will need be within a 50 mile radius of Salisbury/Wiltshire. Please contact us via DSP by the deadline to express your interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Kerens",
        "email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01980955407"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:51:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact via DSP us by the deadline to express your interest.'"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}