Lot 1
Data Analytics Training
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Bespoke Data Analytics Level 4 Training with a project delivery focus
UK
Data Analytics Training
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f602 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024667-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 22 2023 14:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024667-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024667-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-22T15:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f602",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50668",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024667-2023-1",
"title": "Project Delivery Function Apprenticeship",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90763",
"name": "Projecting Success"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Data Analytics Training"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Delivery Function Apprenticeship",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke Data Analytics Level 4 Training with a project delivery focus",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with for project delivery function apprenticeships for use in MOD Head Office in London. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as \namended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nProjecting Success is the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement as it the only provider whose course is regulated by Ofsted and is approved by ESFA to provide L4 apprenticeships to already qualified project managers. The course is a unique one as it is shaped to the job roles in the Infrastructure Project Authorities project delivery capability framework.\nProjecting Success is the only provider which offers both the technical knowledge and capability to deliver the bespoke training required to upskill MOD Project Delivery Professionals. Further, there is an urgency to develop our project delivery professional’s capability in this area and so it wouldn’t be feasible to delay procuring this service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50668",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan McNiven",
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90763",
"name": "Projecting Success",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP5 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodspring, Livery Rd, West Winterslow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Projecting Success"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5292",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024667-2023-1",
"title": "Project Delivery Function Apprenticeship",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024667-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024667-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-22T15:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f602",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50668",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024667-2023-1",
"title": "Project Delivery Function Apprenticeship",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90763",
"name": "Projecting Success"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Data Analytics Training"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Delivery Function Apprenticeship",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke Data Analytics Level 4 Training with a project delivery focus",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with for project delivery function apprenticeships for use in MOD Head Office in London. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as \namended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nProjecting Success is the only supplier capable of delivering the requirement as it the only provider whose course is regulated by Ofsted and is approved by ESFA to provide L4 apprenticeships to already qualified project managers. The course is a unique one as it is shaped to the job roles in the Infrastructure Project Authorities project delivery capability framework.\nProjecting Success is the only provider which offers both the technical knowledge and capability to deliver the bespoke training required to upskill MOD Project Delivery Professionals. Further, there is an urgency to develop our project delivery professional’s capability in this area and so it wouldn’t be feasible to delay procuring this service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50668",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan McNiven",
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90763",
"name": "Projecting Success",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP5 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodspring, Livery Rd, West Winterslow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Projecting Success"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5292",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024667-2023-1",
"title": "Project Delivery Function Apprenticeship",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024667-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}