Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Project CERBERUS - SACC/00003
Technical computer support services
FK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence, IBOC, Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team: "Project CERBERUS - SACC/00003". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence, IBOC, Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence, IBOC, Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence, IBOC, Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update26 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTechnical computer support services | ||
Delivery area FK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030fd7 | ||
What is being bought
The Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to amend Contract SACC/00003 with IBM United Kingdom Ltd (the “Contractor”) to allow continued support to Falkland Island Command and Control System (FCCS) for a further 6 months period plus two three months costed options. The FCCS system monitors Falkland Island airspace and satisfies the enduring requirement the MoD has to conduct Air Command and Control for the defence of UK Overseas Territories. The contract amendment will have a value of £750,000 ex VAT.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedContractor Logistic Support to Falkland Island Command and Control SystemContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £56,750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards IBM United Kingdom Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Project CERBERUS £56,750,000 · signed 18 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence, IBOC, Situational Awareness Command and Control (SACC) Delivery Team
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42184Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this requirement can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to (regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.
As the original system designer and manufacturer, IBM have over 20 years’ experience operating the FCCS System which is complex and requires significant expertise and experience to integrate the many individual hardware and software components that it is made up from. In addition, IBM have the necessary test and maintenance facility required to provide this continued support. The FCCS system is aging with significant obsolescence issues in the supportability of the core system and the associated voice communications system. It is considered that only the Contractor has the technical experience and expertise and facilities at its disposal to support this critical system prior to its end of service, when it will be replaced by the MoD’s new GUARDIAN system (which was procured via a competitive tender exercise advertised in the OJEU.) |