Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Project Carver will deliver Engineering and Technical Training.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical training services (80531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement Instance 1: February 2026 - RFI The Authority welcomes Industry to submit answers to RFI Questions for Project Carver. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template, can be found in the Project Carver Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP): https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60804 Please submit your response by 17:00 Friday 27th March 2026. NB: The Authority originally planned to close this RFI at 17:00 on Friday 20th March 2026 but has made the decision to extend the closing date to 17:00 on Friday 27th March 2026 to increase engagement. | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025222-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 14:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 025222-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015795-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023848-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025222-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:06:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Carver UK2",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Carver will deliver Engineering and Technical Training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence College of Technical Training (DCTT)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:06:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Instance 1: February 2026 - RFI\nThe Authority welcomes Industry to submit answers to RFI Questions for Project Carver. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template, can be found in the Project Carver Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP): https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60804 \nPlease submit your response by 17:00 Friday 27th March 2026.\nNB: The Authority originally planned to close this RFI at 17:00 on Friday 20th March 2026 but has made the decision to extend the closing date to 17:00 on Friday 27th March 2026 to increase engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025222-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:06:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Carver UK2",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Carver will deliver Engineering and Technical Training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence College of Technical Training (DCTT)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:06:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Instance 1: February 2026 - RFI\nThe Authority welcomes Industry to submit answers to RFI Questions for Project Carver. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template, can be found in the Project Carver Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP): https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60804 \nPlease submit your response by 17:00 Friday 27th March 2026.\nNB: The Authority originally planned to close this RFI at 17:00 on Friday 20th March 2026 but has made the decision to extend the closing date to 17:00 on Friday 27th March 2026 to increase engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015795-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T15:42:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Carver UK2",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Carver will deliver Engineering and Technical Training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence College of Technical Training (DCTT)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "air-commercialgroupmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T15:42:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Instance 1: February 2026 - RFI\nThe Authority welcomes Industry to submit answers to RFI Questions for Project Carver. The RFI document, including the submission instructions and the response template, can be found in the Project Carver Opportunity Listing via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP): https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60804 \nPlease submit your response by 17:00 Friday 20th March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023848-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a95",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Carver UK1",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Carver will deliver Engineering and Technical Training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 4XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence College of Technical Training"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "air-commercialgroupmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023848-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023848-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:05:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}