Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Project BRACIS
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Project BRACIS". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b84e | ||
What is being bought
The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear delivery team (CBRN DT)— part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) – seek to place a contract amendment to an existing contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT) for the supply of BRACIS warning and reporting software for a period of 3 years to FY26 with an estimated value of £3M GBP. It is considered that this contract amendment can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011, for technical reasons.
CBRN DT has a continuing requirement to supply CBRN warning and reporting (W&R) software including training. This is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. Since the Second World War the majority of UK combat operations have been in coalitions, often including NATO partners. NATO sets common standards for CBRN warning and reporting software. BNT is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards (ATTP-45). This ensures BNT software is future proofed against any planned changes to the software. The use of a CBRN warning and reporting software that was not compliant with the NATO standards would result in delays in receiving warnings of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life which is intolerable to the Authority.
Integrating new software applications onto a system as complicated as BOWMAN is technically challenging. The BOWMAN Joint Systems Integration Board (JSIB) currently estimate a period between 5-7 years to integrate and distribute new applications. As BRACIS has previously been integrated into BOWMAN, this work has been carried out. Hence any updates to BRACIS due to changes in the NATO standard are far simpler and quicker to integrate as the majority of work has already been undertaken.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedPlease see short description above. Additional information: This is a Notice to state that a Contract Amendment is being placed with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT) for the supply of BRACIS warning and reporting software for a period of 3 years to FY26 with an estimated value of £3M GBP using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for technical reasons.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bruhn Newtech Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Project BRACIS Contract Amendment £3,000,000 · signed 27 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear delivery team (CBRN DT)— part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) – seek to place a contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT) for the supply of BRACIS warning and reporting software for a period of 3 years to FY26 with an estimated value of £3M GBP. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011, for technical reasons.
CBRN DT has a continuing requirement to supply CBRN warning and reporting (W&R) software including training. This is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. Since the Second World War the majority of UK combat operations have been in coalitions, often including NATO partners. NATO sets common standards for CBRN warning and reporting software. BNT is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards (ATTP-45). This ensures BNT software is future proofed against any planned changes to the software. The use of a CBRN warning and reporting software that was not compliant with the NATO standards would result in delays in receiving warnings of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life which is intolerable to the Authority.
Any values stated in this notice are provisional and a contract extension has yet to be awarded. The authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications |