← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project BALTO

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Project BALTO is an innovation project with the following core objectives:  Run a pilot trialling inventory management software that is hardware agnostic.  Integrate hardware that supports inventory management. Develop Tactics, Techniques and procedures (TTPs) that support the innovative software/hardware. Inform wider Defence partners of the benefits from the pilot, as proof of concept. Prove that consumption of frequent use materiel can be collected in real time. Deliver similar outputs to other defence inventories.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networks 32400000Library management system 48161000Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Inventory management software package 48430000Computer-related professional services 72590000Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

Project BALTO is an innovation project with the following core objectives:  Run a pilot trialling inventory management software that is hardware agnostic.  Integrate hardware that supports inventory management. Develop Tactics, Techniques and procedures (TTPs) that support the innovative software/hardware. Inform wider Defence partners of the benefits from the pilot, as proof of concept. Prove that consumption of frequent use materiel can be collected in real time. Deliver similar outputs to other defence inventories.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Library management system, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Inventory management software package, Computer-related professional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6055 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1401 median · 1 average (1 of 140 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc44
Latest release ID041246-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 15:17:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024planning041246-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041246-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:17:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Project BALTO is an innovation project with the following core objectives: \nRun a pilot trialling inventory management software that is hardware agnostic. \nIntegrate hardware that supports inventory management.\nDevelop Tactics, Techniques and procedures (TTPs) that support the innovative software/hardware.\nInform wider Defence partners of the benefits from the pilot, as proof of concept.\nProve that consumption of frequent use materiel can be collected in real time.\nDeliver similar outputs to other defence inventories."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "48161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project BALTO",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project BALTO is an innovation project with the following core objectives: \nRun a pilot trialling inventory management software that is hardware agnostic. \nIntegrate hardware that supports inventory management.\nDevelop Tactics, Techniques and procedures (TTPs) that support the innovative software/hardware.\nInform wider Defence partners of the benefits from the pilot, as proof of concept.\nProve that consumption of frequent use materiel can be collected in real time.\nDeliver similar outputs to other defence inventories.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/JXHPtSESPv",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041246-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "041246-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:17:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Project BALTO is an innovation project with the following core objectives: \nRun a pilot trialling inventory management software that is hardware agnostic. \nIntegrate hardware that supports inventory management.\nDevelop Tactics, Techniques and procedures (TTPs) that support the innovative software/hardware.\nInform wider Defence partners of the benefits from the pilot, as proof of concept.\nProve that consumption of frequent use materiel can be collected in real time.\nDeliver similar outputs to other defence inventories."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "48161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project BALTO",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project BALTO is an innovation project with the following core objectives: \nRun a pilot trialling inventory management software that is hardware agnostic. \nIntegrate hardware that supports inventory management.\nDevelop Tactics, Techniques and procedures (TTPs) that support the innovative software/hardware.\nInform wider Defence partners of the benefits from the pilot, as proof of concept.\nProve that consumption of frequent use materiel can be collected in real time.\nDeliver similar outputs to other defence inventories.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/JXHPtSESPv",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.howard101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}