← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project ASURVEY - VTN

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2022

What is being bought

This is notification of the intention to award a contract directly to Donecle on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. The Authority has identified a need for an automated aircraft inspection capability, initially for the RAF’s Poseidon MRA-Mk1 (P8-A), enabling fast, accurate and detailed damage mapping of external airframe damage.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is notification of the intention to award a contract directly to Donecle on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. This technical exclusivity relates to the specific security requirements of the project. The Authority has identified a need for an automated aircraft inspection capability, initially for the RAF’s Poseidon MRA-Mk1 (P8-A), enabling fast, accurate and detailed damage mapping of external airframe damage.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is being awarded directly on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. This technical exclusivity relates to the specific security requirements of the project.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Project ASURVEY

Statusactive
SupplierDonecle

Contracts

Project ASURVEY

Statusactive
Value£84,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033780
Latest release ID012514-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 13 2022 14:10:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2022award, contract012514-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012514-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T15:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033780",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52719",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012514-2022-703867452-1",
      "title": "Project ASURVEY",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52720",
          "name": "Donecle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703867452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is notification of the intention to award a contract directly to Donecle on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. This technical exclusivity relates to the specific security requirements of the project.\nThe Authority has identified a need for an automated aircraft inspection capability, initially for the RAF’s Poseidon MRA-Mk1 (P8-A), enabling fast, accurate and detailed damage mapping of external airframe damage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project ASURVEY - VTN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is notification of the intention to award a contract directly to Donecle on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required.\nThe Authority has identified a need for an automated aircraft inspection capability, initially for the RAF’s Poseidon MRA-Mk1 (P8-A), enabling fast, accurate and detailed damage mapping of external airframe damage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded directly on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. This technical exclusivity relates to the specific security requirements of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52719",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://modgovuk.sharepoint.com/teams/22653",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oscar Keavney",
        "email": "oscar.keavney100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52720",
      "name": "Donecle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Toulouse",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Donecle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52721",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012514-2022-703867452-1",
      "title": "Project ASURVEY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 84000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012514-2022-703867452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2022 · 012514-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012514-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T15:10:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033780",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52719",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012514-2022-703867452-1",
      "title": "Project ASURVEY",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52720",
          "name": "Donecle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703867452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is notification of the intention to award a contract directly to Donecle on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. This technical exclusivity relates to the specific security requirements of the project.\nThe Authority has identified a need for an automated aircraft inspection capability, initially for the RAF’s Poseidon MRA-Mk1 (P8-A), enabling fast, accurate and detailed damage mapping of external airframe damage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project ASURVEY - VTN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is notification of the intention to award a contract directly to Donecle on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required.\nThe Authority has identified a need for an automated aircraft inspection capability, initially for the RAF’s Poseidon MRA-Mk1 (P8-A), enabling fast, accurate and detailed damage mapping of external airframe damage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded directly on the basis of the technical exclusivity of the equipment required. This technical exclusivity relates to the specific security requirements of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52719",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://modgovuk.sharepoint.com/teams/22653",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oscar Keavney",
        "email": "oscar.keavney100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52720",
      "name": "Donecle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Toulouse",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Donecle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52721",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012514-2022-703867452-1",
      "title": "Project ASURVEY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 84000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012514-2022-703867452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}